Administrative Units Staff List

The text below lists the names and job titles of employees who work in Administrative Units at the Faculty of Engineering. Information about staff positions in our Academic Units can be obtained through our Department, School and Institute web pages

Administrative Units Staff (by job function)  


Dean’s Office
Dean: Jim A. Nicell
Associate Dean (Faculty Affairs): Fabrice Labeau
Associate Dean (Research and Innovation): Benoit Boulet
Associate Dean (Student Affairs): David Frost
Associate Dean (Academic Programs): Laurent Mydlarski
Director of Administration: n/a
Dean's Office Administrator: Anne Broadhurst
Administrative Coordinator: Lisa Volpato (on leave) Interim: Rosie Russo
Research Finance Administrator, Grants and Research: Agapi Agapitos
Academic Associate (Accreditation Assessment Specialist): Nasim Razavinia


University Advancement
Director of Development: Krishanu (Krish) Dasgupta
Associate Director of Development: Hugh Topham
Development Associate: Louis-Alexandre Douesnard
Development Officer: Natacha Lachaine
Senior Administrative Coordinator: Anabela Fernandes


Area Personnel Office
Human Resources Advisor: Susanne Baumann-Moroy
Human Resources Coordinator: Russel Wyse
Building Director: Debbie Morzajew (on leave)
Building Management Interim:Leela Baldeo
Administrative Coordinator: Rosie Russo


Communications
Communications Officer: Junji Nishihata


Engineering Microcomputing Facilities (EMF)
Manager: Debbie Morzajew (on leave) interim: Nigel Ayoung-Chee
Network Administrator: Antonio Fonsi
Network Administrator: Shawn McCollum
Senior Systems Analyst: Nigel Ayoung-Chee
System Administrator: Richard Lee
Systems Analyst: Stephen Lee  


Faculty Workshop Services
Manager: Jamil Ahram
Shop Technician: Mathieu Beauchesne
Shop Technician: John Boisvert (on leave)
Chief Shop Technician: Andy Hofmann
Shop Coordinator: Sam Minter
Shop Coordinator: Don Pavlasek
Chief Technician: David Speller
Chief Technician: Csaba Szalacsi
Chief Technician: Roberto Tariello  


Finance Services
Manager of Finance: Niki Sinikhiwe Maphosa
Finance officer: Mai Nguyen
Faculty Research Accounts Administrator - Chemical: Anna Wojciechowska (on leave); interim: Jackie Krebs
Faculty Research Accounts Administrator - Electrical and Computer: Ruth Perez
Faculty Research Accounts Administrator - Mechanical Engineering: Mary Karen Parke
Faculty Research Accounts Administrator - Mining and Materials: Nirvein Saeed (on leave) Leslie Bernier (interim)
Faculty Research Financial Administrator - Architecture, Bioengineering, Civil Engineering and Urban Planning: Shumirai Wamambo


Engineering Innovation and Entrepreneurship (the EngInE)
Manager: Katya Marc  


McGill Engineering Student Centre (MESC)
Assoc. Director: Chidinma Offoh-Robert
Administrative Coordinator: Jamila Adnaan
Student Affairs Advisor/Administrator: Christin Blohm-Pape
Student Affairs Advisor/Administrator: Brechtje de Bruin
Sr. Administrative & Student Affairs Coordinator: Sabrina Fanelli
Industry Liaison Manager: Julie Godin
Engineering Internship Advisor: Debra Hamel
Industry Liaison Manager (Recruitment, Events, Communications): Maureen Huddleson
Student Affairs Advisor/Administrator: Lori Hurdle
Industrial Liaison Associate/Career Advisor:  Benjamin Isaac
Administrative & Student Affairs Coordinator: Melissa Kinney
Student Affairs Coordinator - Shanna Lee
Records - Student Affairs Officer: Lesley Morin
Student Affairs Advisor/Administrator: Karen Oberer
Student Affairs Coordinator: Veronica Bagdoo
Student Affairs Coordinator-Chemical Engineering: Corina Sferdenschi
Student Affairs Advisor/Administrator: Susie Vodopivec
Industrial Liaison Associate/Career Advisor: Eranthi Swaminathan
Industry Liaison Associate - Lorraine Donald
Social Media Administrator: Michael Cardillo

  
Teaching Enhancement
Pedagogical Coordinator: Maria Orjuela-Laverde
Academic Coordinator (eLATE/Academic Programs/Accreditation): Amber Saunders