Vice and Associate Deans, Chairs and Directors

The following academic administrators report directly to the Dean of the Faculty as indicated.

 

Vice-Deans

Area (& Faculty) Incumbent Date of First Appointment Current Term Start-End Dates

Management, Desautels Faculty of

Faculty and Programs Morty Yalovsky 2017.06 2017.06-2019.08

Medicine

Academic Affairs Mara Ludwig 2015.06 2015.06-2018.05
Education Annette Majnemer 2016.01 2016.01-2018.12
Health Affairs Samuel Benaroya 2015.11 2016.06-2019.05
Life Sciences Philippe Gros 2013.01 2017.01-2017.06

Associate Deans

Faculty & Area Incumbent Date of First Appointment Current Term Start-End Dates

Agricultural and Environmental Sciences

Academic Marilyn Scott 2014.06 2014.06-2019.05
Graduate Studies Ian Strachan 2012.01 2017.01-2021.12
Research Salwa Karboune 2015.09 2015.09-2021.08
Student Affairs James Fyles 2016.08 2016.08-2021.08

Arts

Academic Administration & Oversight Gillian Lane-Mercier 2011.08 2016.08-2019.07
Research & Graduate Studies James Engle-Warnick 2013.06 2016.06-2019.05
Student Affairs Lucyna Lach 2012.11 2016.06-2019.05

Continuing Studies, School of

Academic Carmen Sicilia 2015.05 2017.05-2018.08

Dentistry

Academic Shahrokh Esfandiari 2013.06 2016.06-2018.05
Clinical Jeffrey Myers 2008.06 2013.06-2018.05
Research and Graduate Studies Maryam Tabrizian 2016.05 2016.05-2018.05

Education

Academic Affairs Elizabeth Wood 2007.07 2016.07-2017.06
Infrastructure Alain Breuleux 2013.07 2017.07-2018.07
Research & Graduate Studies Nancy Heath 2017.06 2017.06-2018.05

Engineering

Academic Programs Laurent Mydlarski 2014.06 2017.06-2020.05
Faculty Affairs Fabrice Labeau 2014.01 2017.01-2019.12
Research & Innovation Benoit Boulet 2014.06 2017.06-2020.05
Student Affairs David Frost 2016.09 2016.09-2019.08

Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies

Agricultural & Environmental Science, Engineering, Law, Science Robin Beech 2015.09 2015.09-2018.08
Arts, Education [except Kinesiology and Physical Education], Music, Religious Studies France Bouthillier 2017.07 2017.07-2019.06
Dentistry, Kinesiology and Physical Education, Management, Medicine Jean-Jacques Lebrun 2013.09 2016.09-2019.08

Law

Academic Vrinda Narain 2016.09 2016.09-2019.08
Graduate Studies Richard Gold 2015.09 2015.09-2018.08
Research Allison Christians 2017.09 2017.09-2020.08

Libraries

Digital Initiatives Jenn Riley 2013.11 2013.11-2018.10
Rare Books, Osler, Archives and Art in Libraries Nathalie Cooke 2016.09 2016.09-2019.08
User Services Jeffry Archer 2017.01 2017.01-2022.12

Management, Desautels Faculty of

Executive Programs and Education Corey Phelps 2016.01 2017.08-2018.05
Masters Program Steve Fortin 2017.06 2017.06-2019.05
Research Vihang Errunza 2017.06 2017.06-2019.05
Undergraduate Program Liette Lapointe 2016.06 2016.06-2018.07

Medicine

Biomedical BSc., Graduate and Postdoctoral Affairs Elaine Caroline Davis 2010.06 2015.06-2018.05
Communication Sciences & Disorders Marc Pell 2012.01 2016.09-2019.08
Continuing Professional Development Leonara Lalla 2016.02 2016.02-2019.01
Faculty Development Miriam Boillat 2011.07 2014.07-2017.06
Nursing Anita Gagnon 2016.09 2016.09-2021.08
Physical and Occupational Therapy TBA    
Post-Graduate Medical Education & Professional Affairs Armand Aalamian 2014.07 2017.07-2020.06
Research Shari Baum 2014.01 2017.01-2019.12
Undergraduate Medical Education Beth-Ann Cummings 2016.01 2016.01-2018.12

Music, Schulich School of

Academic & Student Affairs John Mac Master 2017.08 2017.08-2018.07
Graduate Studies (Interim) Lena Weman Ericsson 2017.07 2017.07-2017-12
Research & Administration Lloyd Whitesell 2017.09 2017.09-2020.08

Science

Academic Axel Hundemer (Interim) 2017.07 2017.07-2017.12
Graduate Education Laura Nilson 2015.10 2015.10-2020.07
Research Doina Precup 2015.08 2015.08-2020.07

Go back to the top

Assistant Deans

Faculty & Area Incumbent Date of First Appointment Current Term Start-End Dates

Dentistry

Academic Samer Abi-nader 2017.01 2017.01-2018.05

Law

Admissions and Recruitment (Acting) Gillian Nycum 2017.09 2017.09-2018.09
Strategic Planning Véronique Bélanger 2000.11 2016.07-2019.06

Medicine

Academic Affairs Lesley Fellows 2016.03 2016.03-2019.02
Admissions (MDCM) Ana Maria Sant'Anna 2016.07 2016.07-2019.06
Continuing Health Professional Education Francesca Luconi 2012.11 2017.06-2019.05
Distributed Medical Education Guylène Thériault 2016.07 2016.07-2019.07
Medical Education, Campus santé Outaouais Gilles Brousseau 2009.01 2015.07-2018.06
Post-Graduate Medical Education, Shared Education Programs Evelyn Constantin 2016.02 2016.02-2019.02
Resident Affairs Paola Fata 2016.12 2016.12-2019.12
Student Affairs Namta Gupta 2009.06 2015.06-2018.05
Student Affairs (Schools) Deborah Friedman 2016.10 2016.10-2019.10
Wellness Enhanced Lifelong Learning Namta Gupta 2017.08 2017.08-2018.07

Go back to the top

Departmental Chairs

Faculty & Department Incumbent Date of First Appointment Current Term Start-End Dates

Agricultural and Environmental Sciences

Animal Science Kevin Wade 2008.06 2013.06-2018.05
Bioresource Engineering Valerie Orsat 2013.06 2013.06-2018.05
Food Science & Agricultural Chemistry Varoujan Yaylayan 2011.06 2013.06-2018.05
Natural Resource Sciences Brian Driscoll 2016.09 2016.09-2021.08
Plant Science Martina Stromvik 2015-09 2015-09-2020.08

Arts

Anthropology Setrag Manoukian 2017.06 2017.06-2019.05
Art History & Communication Studies Mary Hunter 2017.06 2017.06-2020.05
East Asian Studies Philip Buckley 2014.09 2016.06-2018.05
Economics John Galbraith 2010.06 2017.09-2019.05
English Trevor Ponech 2014.06 2017.06-2020
French Language & Literature Pascal Brissette 2016.06 2016.06-2018.05
Languages, Literatures and Cultures Eugenio Bolongaro 2017.06 2017.06-2020.05
History & Classical Studies David J. Wright 2015.06 2015.06-2018.05
Jewish Studies - Acting Chair Carlos Fraenkel 2015.01 2017.08-2017.12
Languages, Literatures & Cultures José Jouve-Martin 2014.08 2014.08-2017.05
Linguistics Luis Alonso-Ovalle 2016.09 2016.09-2019.05
Philosophy Hasana Sharp 2017.09 2017.09-2020.05
Political Science Hudson Meadwell 2016.07 2016.07-2019.06
Sociology Celine Le Bourdais 2013.09 2016.06-2018.05

Education

Educational and Counselling Psychology Jeffrey Derevensky 2015.01 2015.01-2017.12
Integrated Studies in Education Steve Jordan 2015.02 2015.02-2017.12
Kinesiology & Physical Education Julie Coté 2016.06 2016.06-2019.05

Engineering

Bioengineering Dan V. Nicolau 2013.01 2017.09-2020.08
Chemical Engineering Sylvain Coulombe 2012.09 2015.09-2018.08
Civil Engineering and Applied Mechanics Van-Thanh-Van Nguyen 2009.08 2015.09-2018.08
Electrical and Computer Engineering Andrew Kirk 2011.06 2016.07-2018.05
Mechanical Engineering Meyer Nahon 2017.07 2017.07-2020.06
Mining and Materials Engineering George Demopoulos 2015.09 2015.09-2018.08

Medicine

Anatomy and Cell Biology Craig Mandato 2012.02 2015.10-2020.09
Anesthesia Thomas Schricker 2016.01 2016.01-2020.12
Biochemistry Albert Berghuis 2016.05 2016.05-2021.04
Biomedical Engineering TBA    
  - Interim Chair Robert Kearney 2013.01 2017.01-2017.12
Diagnostic Radiology Benoit Gallix 2013.07 2013.07-2018.04
Epidemiology, Biostatistics and Occupational Health Gilles Paradis 2012.09 2017.09-2018.08
Family Medicine Howard Bergman 2012.04 2012.04-2017.03
Human Genetics Eric Shoubridge 2013.07 2013.07-2018.06
Medicine James G. Martin 2014.01 2014.07-2018.12
Microbiology and Immunology TBA    
  - Interim Chair Benoit Cousineau 2016.10 2017.10-2017.12
Neurology and Neurosurgery Guy Rouleau 2013.07 2013.07-2018.06
Obstetrics and Gynecology Togas Tulandi 2017.03 2017.03-2022.02
Oncology Eduardo Franco 2013.08 2013.08-2018.07
Ophthalmology Leonard Levin 2012.09 2012.09-2017.08
Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery Nader Sadeghi 2017.01 2017.01-2021.12
Pediatrics Michael Shevell 2011.11 2016.11-2021.10
Pediatric Surgery Jean-Pierre Farmer 2011.11 2016.11-2021.10
Pathology Zu-Hua Gao 2012.09 2017.09-2022.08
Pharmacology and Therapeutics Gerhard Multhaup 2011.10 2016.10-2021.09
Physiology John White 2017.06 2017.06-2022.05
Psychiatry Gustavo Turecki 2015.03 2015.03-2020.02
Social Studies in Medicine Annmarie Adams 2016.07 2016.17-2021.07
Surgery Gerald Fried 2010.01 2015.01-2019.12

Music, Schulich School of

Music Research Roe-Min Kok 2015.08 2015.08-2018.07
Performance Stéphane Lemelin 2014.05 2014.05-2019.04

Science

Atmospheric and Oceanic John Gyakum 2003.06 2016.06-2019.05
Biology Gregor Fussmann 2016.06 2016.06-2021.05
Chemistry Masad Damha 2013.06 2013.06-2018.05
Earth and Planetary Sciences Jeffrey McKenzie 2016.06 2016.06-2021.05
Geography Nigel Roulet 2014.09 2014.09-2019.05
Mathematics and Statistics David Stephens 2015.06 2015.06-2019.05
Physics Peter H. Grütter 2013.06 2013.12-2018.05
Psychology John Lydon 2014.06 2014.06-2018.05

Go back to the top

Directors of Schools, Institutes, etc

Listed below are units which are fully department-equivalent (chair-equivalent). To see a list of other units in the faculty which fall outside of these listings visit either the Faculty's website, or the University's Organization Table
Faculty & Unit Incumbent Date of First Appointment Current Term Start-End Dates

Agricultural and Environmental Sciences

Dietetics and Human Nutrition, School of Linda Wykes 2014.06 2014.06-2019.05
Parasitology, Institute of Timothy G. Geary 2007.04 2017.04-2018.12

Arts

French Language Centre Natallia Liakina 2013.06 2016.06-2019.06
Gender, Sexuality, and Feminist Studies, Institute of Alanna Thain 2015.07 2015.07-2018.06
Information Studies, School of Kimiz Dalkir 2016.06 2016.06-2019.05
Islamic Studies, Institute of Robert Wisnovsky 2016.06 2016.06-2018.05
Religious Studies, School of Daniel Cere 2016.05 2016.05-TBA
Max Bell School of Public Policy Christopher Ragan 2017.09 2017.09-2022.08
Social Work, School of Nicolas Trocmé 2014.08 2014.08-2019.07
Study of Canada, McGill Institute for the Elsbeth Heaman (Interim) 2017.05 2017.05-2018-04
Study of International Development, Institute for the Sonia Laszlo 2016.06 2016.06-2019.05

Continuing Studies, School of

Career and Professional Development (Credit Programs) Carmela Sicilia 2009.09 2015.09-2018.08
Career and Professional Development (Non-Credit Programs) Inna Popova 2015.09 2016.11-2019.11
Faculty Partnerships and Summer Studies Guy Mineau 2013.07 2013.07-2018.06
Instructor Services and Educational Technologies Jean-Paul Rémillieux 2010.04 2017.05-2019.04
Language and Intercultural Communication Firas Alhafidh 2014.08 2017.08-2019.08
McGill Writing Centre Susan Laver 2011.05 2016.10-2019.09
Translation and Written Communication James Archibald 2011.05 2016.11-2017.04

Engineering

Architecture, School of Martin Bressani 2015.09 2015.09-2018.08
Urban Planning, School of Richard Shearmur 2017.07 2017.07-2020.06

Libraries

Academic Affairs Carole Urbain 2015.09 2015.09-2018.08

Management, Desautels Faculty of

Retail Initiative Saibal Ray 2017.06 2017.06-2019.08

Medicine

Communication Sciences and Disorders, School of Marc Pell 2012.01 2016.09-2019.08
Goodman Cancer Centre Morag Park 2013.07 2013.07-2018.06
Montreal Neurological Institute Guy Rouleau 2013.01 2013.01-2017.12
Nursing, Ingram School of Anita Gagnon 2016.09 2016.09-2021.08
Physical and Occupational Therapy, School of TBA    
  - Interim Director Laurie Snider 2016.04 2016.04-2018.04

Multi-Faculty

Environment, McGill School of (AES, Arts, Law, and Sci) Sylvie de Blois 2015.01 2015.01-2019.12
Health and Social Policy, Institute of (Arts and Med) Daniel Weinstock 2013.08 2013.08-2018.07

Science

Computer Science, School of Bettina Kemme 2016.09 2016.09-2021.05
Redpath Museum Hans Larsson 2015.06 2015.06-2020.05

Go back to the top