Awards and Scholarships

Undergraduate Awards and Scholarships

The ADRIANO TASSONE Internship Award

Established in 2009 by Vincent and Sabina Tassone along with friends and family, in memory of their son Adriano Tassone, to help students who have completed U1 and/or U2 in the Department of Kinesiology and Physical Education (KPE) in the Faculty of Education to gain practical experience in the area of research in Kinesiology through a summer internship award.

Application period:  Annually between February - March 

APPLY NOW for the Adriano Tassone Internship Award

Past Award Recipients

Year

Student Name

Supervisor Name

2010

Rebeca Hazan
Tina Hsieh
Dr. Catherine Sabiston
Dr. Julie Côté

2011

Mark Dunn
Christophe Longpré-Poirier
Lyndsay Pearsall
Dr. Ross Andersen
Dr. Gordon Bloom
Dr. Dennis Jensen

2012

Kelly Benisty
Robin Glicksman
Margaux Stevens
Samantha Taran
Dr. Tanja Taivassalo
Dr. Dennis Jensen
Dr. Ross Andersen
Dr. Catherine Sabiston

2013

Amanda Faris
Liseanne Nelson
Paul Rozakis
Lindsey Tink
Marie Varriano
Patrick Vellner
Dr. Julie Côté
Dr. Dennis Jensen
Dr. Tanja Taivassalo
Dr. Gordon Bloom
Dr. William Harvey
Dr. Tanja Taivassalo

2014

Eugene Beiline
Rhéa Coriaty
Jessica Conti
Jessica Greenberg
Spencer Pavack
Vanissa Savarimuthu
Qinghua Wu
Dr. Caroline Paquette
Dr. Caroline Paquette
Dr. Shane Sweet
Dr. Gordon Bloom
Dr. David Pearsall
Dr. Julie Côté
Dr. Russell Hepple

2015

Rhéa Coriaty
Laura Hallward
Caitlin MacEachen
Marie-Aude Picard-Turcot
Joohwan Hyun
Dr. Caroline Paquette
Dr. Lindsay Duncan
Dr. Dilson Rassier
Dr. Ross Andersen
Dr. Russell Hepple

2016

Benjamin Dubuc
Alison Gu
Corin Hasegawa
Thierry Lefrancois-Daignault
Jordan Octeau
Lauren Tracey
Julia Vetere
Dr. Julie Côté
Dr. Gordon Bloom
Dr. Julie Côté
Dr. Julie Côté
Dr. Theodore Milner
Dr. Dennis Jensen
Dr. Tanja Taivassalo

2017

Alexander Cui
Michelle Moore
Francis Niro
Andrew Yoon
Dr. David Pearsall
Dr. Dennis Jensen
Dr. Dennis Jensen
Dr. Julie Côté

2018

Tony Jakji
Gia-Thanh Lai
Samuel Sotiris Psycharis
Roger Wei
Dr. David Pearsall
Dr. Benoit Gentil
Dr. Tyler Churchward-Venne
Dr. Caroline Paquette

2019

Fayeza Ahmed
Kaila Bonnell
Domenica Cirone
Meaghan Osborn
Xueqian (Dickson) Qi
Dr. Charlotte Usselman
Dr. Shane Sweet
Dr. Charlotte Usselman
Dr. Shane Sweet
Dr. Jenna Gibbs

A.S. LAMB SCHOLARSHIPS

Endowed by friends of Dr. Arthur S. Lamb, formerly Director of the School of Physical Education and of the University Department of Athletics, Physical Education and Recreation, as a tribute to his work in these fields. Awarded to students entering the intermediate or final year of the Bachelor of Education (Major in Physical Education) course. Awarded by the Faculty of Education on the basis of academic merit and professional promise. No application necessary.

Past Award Recipients

Year

Student Name

Year

Student Name

2018

B.Sc. Kinesiology U3
  • Evan Jette
  • Gia-Thanh Lai
B.Sc. Kinesiology U2
  • Domenica Cirone
B.Ed. PHE U4
  • Mathieu Michaud
B.Ed. PHE U3
  • Andrew William Labenek
  • Christina Harb
B.Ed. PHE U2
  • Jordan Meredith

2013

B.Sc. Kinesiology U3
  • Lucas Merotto
  • Liseanne Nelson
B.Sc. Kinesiology U2
  • Lianne Balaghi
  • B.Ed. PHE U4
  • Emmanuelle De Vigne Blanchet
B.Ed. PHE U3
  • Michael Gatti
B.Ed. PHE U2
  • Zachary Daunoravicius

2017

 

B.Sc. Kinesiology U3
  • Chu Qiao Liang
  • Michelle Moore
B.Sc. Kinesiology U2
  • Charles Courtemanche
B.Ed. PHE U4
  • Mélissa Daoust
B.Ed. PHE U3
  • Mathieu Michaud
B.Ed. PHE U2
  • Andrew William Labenek

2012

B.Sc. Kinesiology U3
  • Lucas Merotto
  • Robin Glicksman
B.Sc. Kinesiology U2
  • Mylène Blanchette
B.Ed. PHE U4
  • Amanda Rochette
B.Ed. PHE U3
  • Mona Bosnakyan
B.Ed. PHE U2
  • Loic Cagniard

2016

B.Sc. Kinesiology U3
  • Stamatis Kouniaris
  • Julia Vetere
B.Sc. Kinesiology U2
  • Michelle Moore
B.Ed. PHE U4
  • François Jarry
B.Ed. PHE U3
  • Mélissa Daoust
B.Ed. PHE U2
  • Jacob Berger

2011

B.Sc. Kinesiology U3
  • Lyndsey Grace Pearsall
  • Vera Pravongviengkham
B.Sc. Kinesiology U2
  • Alisha Maini
B.Ed. PHE U4
  • Kyla Laforest
B.Ed. PHE U3
  • Courtney Anne Post
B.Ed. PHE U2
  • Alex Duval

2015

B.Sc. Kinesiology U3
  • Lisa Gill
  • Daniel Gornitsky
B.Sc. Kinesiology U2
  • Jenna Masciotra
B.Ed. PHE U4
  • Shawn Fillion
B.Ed. PHE U3
  • Marie Christine LaPointe
B.Ed. PHE U2
  • Jessica Marquis Hrabe

2010

B.Sc. Kinesiology U3
  • Rebecca Hazan
  • Sylvain Gaudet
B.Sc. Kinesiology U2
  • Joshua Bovard
B.Ed. PHE U4
  • Melinda Megan Rock
B.Ed. PHE U3
  • Melissa Fournier
B.Ed. PHE U2
  • Courtney Anne Post

2014

B.Sc. Kinesiology U3
  • Paul Rozakis
  • Rochelle Flanagan
B.Sc. Kinesiology U2
  • Andrada-Alexandra Surdilla
B.Ed. PHE U4
  • Scott Hancock
B.Ed. PHE U3
  • Vincent Parent-Pichette
B.Ed. PHE U2
  • Cristina Campanella
   

NSERC Undergraduate Summer Research Award (USRA)

The USRA award is meant to nurture students interest and fully develop their potential for a research career in the natural sciences and engineering. They are also meant to encourage students to undertake graduate studies in these fields. If you would like to gain research work experience that complements your studies in an academic setting, these awards can provide you with financial support through your host university. NSERC encourages qualified Aboriginal students to apply for this award.

Past Award Recipients

Year

Student Name

Year

Student Name

2018

Anne-Sophie Beaudoin
Jessica Feng

2013

Zachary Weber

2017

 

Hamza Ahmad
Benjamin Dubuc
Thierry Lefrancois-Daignault

2012

David Chan Chun Kong

2016

Elliott Li
Benjamin Dubuc
Jordan Octeau

2011

Katrina Dutkiewicz
Elyse Perron

2015

N/A

2010

N/A

2014

Jennifer Beer
Robin Krug
   

STRATHCONA TRUST PLAQUE

The award was formed by Lord Strathcona in 1909, who set up a trust fund with the Canadian Government. Awarded to students who show outstanding performance in Physical Activity Skills courses.

Past Award Recipients

Year

Student Name

Year

Student Name

2018

Kate Walford
Mathieu Michaud
Christina Harb
Zachary Hazan

2012

Mona Bosnakyan
Alex Duval
Jim Haggith
Amanda Rochette

2017

 

Jessica Barreiro
Michelle Blair
Mathieu Michaud
Cody Rountree

2011

Jasmine Bussières Rodrigue
Marc-André Dorion
Christophe Longpré-Poirier
Courtney Anne Post

2016

Alexandre Gaumont Cassis
Marina Erfle
François Jarry
Joelle Quintin

2010

Julien Desrochers
Marc-André Dorion
Sarah Lessard
Melinda Megan Rock

2015

Karoline Bugnon
Shawn Fillion
François Jarry
Marie Christine Lapointe

2009

James Baillargeon
Geneviève Gagnon
David Guinard
Rebecca Reid

2014

Shannon Carson
Alexa Bennett
Scott Hancock
Vincent Parent-Pichette

2008

Marie-Pier Beaudoin
Louis Lemay
Diana Piazza
Charles-Antoine-Sinotte

2013

Natasha Benvenuto
Emmanuelle De Vigne Blanchet
Scott Hancock
Osburn Long

2007

Andrew Persons
Dominic Pompa
Chelsea Privée
Jennifer Thomson

Gold Medal (Graduation)

Awarded to the student demonstrating the highest academic and professional proficiency throughout the Physical Education or Kinesiology programs.

  • Graduating student
  • Minimum 90 credit program
  • Based on CGPA

Date: During graduation approval in May, 2 weeks before spring convocation

Past Award Recipients

Year

Student Name

2018

Michelle Moore

2017

Jenna Masciotra

2016

Laura Hallward

2015

Milosz Rowicki

2014

Mona Bosnakyan

2013

Courtney Anne Post

2012

Lyndsey Pearsall

2011

Sylvain Gaudet

2010

Lyndsey Pearsall

John Chomay Award 

Established by friends, colleagues and former students in honour of Professor John Chomay, a member of the Department of Physical Education from 1969 to 1990. Awarded on the basis of academic achievement and participation in student athletics, to a student entering the final year of either the Physical Education or Kinesiology program, with a preference to members of intercollegiate sport teams.

Past Award Recipients

Year

Student Name

2018

Thara Dawoodjee

2017

Stanley Li

2016

Tamar Banon

2015

Christophe Beauchamp

2014

Nicole Bewski

2013

Osburn Long

2012

Jennifer Newton

2011

Mar-André Dorion

2010

Melinda Megan Rock

More awards/scholarships information can be found on the Internships and Student Affairs Scholarships website.