Bieler Undergraduate Research Awards (BURAs) are designed for Bieler School of Environment Undergraduate students. The recipients engaging in 16 weeks of full-time research and development activity under the supervision of a Bieler School of Environment Professor or Associate Member, and gaining research experience in an exciting academic setting, while receiving financial support.
Here are the project summaries.
Madeleine Aucoin (U2, Environment – Water Environments and Ecosystems Domain – Biological, Minor Biology; supervisor Irene Gregory-Eaves); Refining Models to Better Understand Lake Phytoplankton Distributions Using In-Situ Instruments
Emma Chothani (U3, Major Environment – Atmospheric Environment & Air Quality, Minor Concentration International Development Studies; supervisor Raja Sengupta); Using Citizen Science Data and Low Cost Sensors to Characterize The Impact of Small Spaces on the Urban Heat Island (UHI) Effect
Eva Colleoni (U3, Honours Environment – Ecological Determinants of Health in Society, Minor Concentration Indigenous Studies; supervisor: Blane Harvey); Community Gardening Advances Garden-Based Learning
Sara Escallon (U3; Interfaculty Program Environment, Minor Geography; Supervisor: Yann le Polain de Waroux); Who owns the Chaco? Understanding land speculation in agricultural frontiers in Paraguay
Henry Fletcher (U3, Joint Honours Component Environment & Sociology; supervisor Julia Freeman); Denying the Crisis: understanding online climate denial controversies
Shir Gruber (U3, Honours Environment – Water Environments & Ecosystems Domain – Physical, Minor Geography Information Systems & Remote Sensing; supervisor Christian Von Sperber); Wetlands’ Role in Greenhouse Gas Emissions Mitigation
Vanessa Jeffers (U2, Major Environment – Ecological Determinants of Health Domain – Cellular; supervisor Niladri Basu); Alternatives Assessment of Battery Technologies
Maya Moghrabi (U3, Major Environment – Biodiversity & Conservation; supervisor: Anthony Ricciardi); How urbanization and climate change transform the impacts of invasive fishes
Lea Vadez (U3, Faculty Program Environment – Environment & Development, Minor Concentration Statistics; supervisor: Oliver Coomes); Demographics and settlement patterns in the Peruvian Amazon
Oliver Wang (U3, Honours Environment, Major Concentration Computer Science; supervisor: Renee Sieber); Unsupervised learning of historical weather commentary
Maya Ardon (U3, Environment – Ecological Determinants of Health in Society; supervisor: Gordon Hickey); Arctic Science Literature Review
Anastasia Castro (U3, Joint Honours in Environment and Political Science; supervisor: Blane Harvey); Co-Learning for Climate: Case Studies in Climate Change Education
Aiche Danioko (U3, Environment/Ecological Determinants of Health; supervisor: Christopher Barrington-Leigh); Collective Action Problems (CAPs) Occur When Individual Incentives Are Not Aligned with the Best Collective Outcomes
Molly French (U3, Environment and Ecological Determinants of Health; supervisor: Raja Sengupta); Effects of the Built Environment on the spread of COVID-19: A case study using Agent-Based Models for Ahmedabad, India
Kiho Hazelton-Cook (U3, International Development, Environment and Social Entrepreneurship; supervisor: Nicholas Luka); Exploring Social Constructions of Nature in Place-Specific Communities of Practice: Club goods, Communing, and the Densification-Greenery Nexus
Ryan LaFrancois (U4, Environment – Ecological Determinants of Health: Cellular; supervisor: Marilyn Scott); Impact of Maternal Nematode Infection on Spatial Learning and Memory of the Adult Mouse Offspring
Sonja Matthews (U3, Bachelor of Arts and Science, Interfaculty Program Environment, Minor Concentration Biology, Organismal Option; supervisor: Lars Iversen); Monitoring Biodiversity Using Ground-Based Images
Lola Milder (U2, Environment Major – Ecological Determinants of Health in Society, Minor in Urban Studies; supervisor: Fiona Soper); Tropical Root Responses to Global Change
Anna Pieper (U3, Environment: Renewable Resource Management; supervisor: Elena Bennett); Phosphorus Budgets in the St. Lawrence Watershed from 2001 to 2021
Lauren Rosenthal (U3, Bsc. Environment: Renewable Resource Management; supervisor: Kevin Manaugh); Where are the Sustainable Urban Neighbourhoods in Canada? What Can We Learn from Them?
Sophie Cardinal (U3, Honours Environment – Ecological Determinants of Health in Society, Minor Geography IS & Remote Sensing; supervisor: Kevin Manaugh); Exploring the Urban Sustainable Premium
Zoe Deskin (U3, Major Environment – Food Production & Environment; supervisor : Blane Harvey); Developing educational partnerships and pedagogies for environment and sustainability
Elisa Ferrante (U2, Major Environment – Earth Sciences and Economics; supervisor: Saji George); Detection and characterization of nanoplastics in bottled water
Camille Forest (U3, Honours Sustainability, Science & Society, Minor Geography (Urban Systems); supervisor: Nik Luca); Common and club goods in densifying amenity settings
Eve Fraser (U3, Joint Honours Environment & Political Science; supervisor: Hamish van der Ven); Obstacles to transparency in global supply chains: the case of the fast fashion industry
Molly French (U4, Faculty Program Environment - Ecological Determinants of Health in Society, Minor Geography IS & Remote Sensing; supervisor: Sébastien Jodoin); A Systematic Analysis of Human Rights in India’s Climate Adaptation Policies
Alex Lam (U3, Honours Environment – Water Environments and Ecosystems Domain – Physical; supervisor: Raja Sengupta); Urban Heat Islands (UHI) and their effects on Building Energy Demand - A study on McGill's campus
Anushri Pundit (U1, Civil Engineering, Minor Environment; supervisor: Christopher Barrington-Leigh); Street network sprawl, environment, and wellbeing in Canada
Sydney Stevenson (U3, Joint Honours International Development Studies & Political Science, Minor Environment; supervisor: Hamish van der Ven); Global Variations in Climate Anxiety