Mélodie Daoust (BEd (Phys Ed) 2017) will represent McGill athletics at Pyeongchang Olympics

News

[source: McGill Athletics by Earl Zukerman]

photo: Marie-Philip Poulin (L) and Melodie Daoust (R)

VERSION FRANÇAISE CI-DESSOUS

MONTREAL -  Hockey player and Education alumna Melodie Daoust (BEd (Phys Ed) 2017) is the only athlete among a 25-member entourage of McGill University graduates headed to PyeongChang to serve in an official capacity at the Winter Olympic Games, Feb. 9-25. 

Daoust, 25, who hails from Valleyfield, Que., graduated as team captain of the McGill Martlets last June, finishing her illustrious five-year university career with a 116-156-272 record in 143 games overall. A four-time All-Canadian, the 5-foot-6 forward was a physical education major who was the youngest member of the Team Canada squad that won gold at the Sochi Olympics. A three-time recipient of the Gladys Bean Trophy as McGill's female athlete of the year, she led the Martlets to three RSEQ conference titles and four appearances at the Nationals.

Among the 18 officials heading to South Korea are a number of former prominent McGill athletes, including IOC member Richard Pound(swimming, BCom'62, BCL'67), IOC director of legal affairs Howard Stupp (wrestling, BEng'78, LLB'83, BCL'83) and IOC Culture and Olympic Heritage Commission member; Sylvia Sweeney (basketball; B.Mus '75) – all natives of Montreal. Also attending the Games in an official capacity is the Hon. Julie Payette, Governor General of Canada, a former astronaut and 1986 engineering grad who once ran for the McGill varsity cross-country team.

The Canadian Olympic Committee contingent includes four former McGill athletes, namely director of team services Derek Covington(track & field; MA'92) of Montreal, manager of team services Marie-Andrée Lessard (volleyball; BCom '01) of LaSalle, Que., Jane Park(BA Honours '13) a former McGill tennis player, and fitness coordinator Alain Delorme (BEd PE '88), a former linebacker who served as co-captain on the 1987 Vanier Cup football champion Redmen.
 
Rounding out a squad of 14 McGillians on the COC mission staff is Shane Fombuena (BEd PE '13), Hayley Wyatt (BEd PE '09),  physiotherapist Véronique Carmel (BSc PT '07), media attaché Dominique Ladouceur (BA Nutrition '99), Dr. Suzanne Leclerc (MD '87), David Mirota (BEd), Rebecca Neirinck (BA '11), James O'Born (BA '09), Photi Sotiropoulos (MEd '08) and Mylene Tremblay (BCom '11).

In addition to those listed above, six McGillians are with CBC / Radio Canada, the Canadian TV rights broadcaster, including NFL player Laurent Duvernay-Tardif (currently in medical school), who will be reporting on sports science and medical issues, commentator Douglas Dirks (BSc PE '86), senior consulting producer Bob Babinski (BA '86) and commentator Jennifer Heil (BCom '13), along with researchers Steven Bright (BA Honours '92) and Aaron Rose (BA History '17).

McGill has a long tradition of involvement with the Olympic Games and the University's Percival Molson Memorial Stadium served as the field hockey tournament venue for the 1976 Montreal Olympics. The athletes heading to PyeongChang are among 125 McGill students or grads that have gone on to Olympic glory over the past century. These McGillians have won a combined total of 30 Olympic medals, 11 of them golden, in addition to six silvers and 13 bronzes.

McGill's first-ever Olympian was the legendary Percival Molson, who competed in track and field at the 1904 Summer Games in St. Louis. The University has also had two of its athletes serve as flagbearer in the opening ceremonies -- boxer Dr. George B. Maughan at the 1932 Games in Los Angeles and track star James Worrall at the 1936 Games in Berlin.

R. Tait McKenzie, a renowned McGill gymnast, was the only artist to take part in five Olympics art competitions, winning a bronze medal at the 1932 Games in Los Angeles in "mixed sculpturing - medals and reliefs."
 
The most decorated McGill Olympian is the late Dr. Phil Edwards, a graduate from the faculty of medicine, who racked up five bronze medals while representing Canada in track & field at the Olympic Games in Amsterdam (1928), Los Angeles (1932) and Berlin (1936). He was the first Canadian male to win medals in three different Olympiads and his achievement stood for 66 years until matched by short-track speed-skater Marc Gagnon (1994, 1998, 2002), who claimed three golds and a pair of bronzes.

Swimmer George Hodgson, who reached the top of the podium twice at Stockholm in 1912, is the only McGillian to strike gold at the Summer Olympics. Five McGill students have struck gold a combined total of nine times at the Winter Olympics.
 
Hockey goaltender Kim St-Pierre earned gold at three Olympiads (2002 in Salt Lake City, 2006 in Turin and 2010 in Vancouver). Two of her McGill teammates -- Charline Labonté and Catherine Ward -- also were part of the golden squad in 2010, which added to the gold that Labonté won in 2006. Freestyle skier Jennifer Heil struck gold in 2006 and silver in 2010 and hockey player Mélodie Daoust won gold in 2014.
 
Curious about other McGill Olympians since 1900? See a complete list, posted below the French version.
 
==========================================================================================================================================
 
25 membres de la grande famille de McGill, y compris une athlète, participeront aux Jeux olympiques de PyeongChang

MONTRÉAL -- La hockeyeuse Mélodie Daoust est la seule athlète au sein d'un groupe de 25 diplômés de l'Université McGill qui prendront part aux Jeux olympiques d'hiver de PyeongChang dans un rôle officiel, du 9 au 25 février.
 
Daoust, âgée de 25 ans et originaire de Valleyfield, au Québec, a gradué en juin dernier. L'ancienne capitaine des Martlets a complété sa brillante carrière universitaire de cinq ans avec 272 points (116-156-272) en 143 matchs. Choisie à quatre reprises parmi les étoiles canadiennes de U SPORTS, l'attaquante de 5 pieds 6 pouces était la plus jeune membre de la formation d'Équipe Canada qui a remporté l'or aux Olympiques de Sotchi en 2014. Triple récipiendaire du trophée Gladys Bean remis à l'athlète féminine de l'année à McGill, elle a mené les Martlets à la conquête de trois titres de la conférence RSEQ et à quatre participations au championnat national.

Parmi les 18 McGillois qui se rendent en Corée du Sud comme officiels se trouvent quelques anciens athlètes ayant brillé sous les couleurs de l'institution, y compris Richard Pound (natation, B. Com. 1962, B.C.L. 1967), membre du Comité international olympique, Howard Stupp (lutte, B. Ing. 1978, L.L.B. 1983, B.C.L. 1983), directeur des affaires juridiques du CIO, ainsi que Sylvia Sweeney (basket-ball, B. Mus. 1975), membre de la commission de la culture et du patrimoine olympique du CIO - tous trois originaires de Montréal. Son Excellence la très honorable Julie Payette, gouverneure générale du Canada, ex-astronaute et diplômée en génie qui a jadis représenté McGill en cross-country, fait également partie de la délégation unifoliée à PyeongChang.
 
L'équipe du Comité olympique canadien compte également dans ses rangs quatre anciens athlètes de McGill, à savoir le directeur des services aux équipes Derek Covington (athlétisme, M.A., 1992) de Montréal, la gestionnaire des services aux équipes Marie-Andrée Lessard (volleyball, B. Com., 2001) de LaSalle, au Québec, Jane Park (tennis, BA, 2013), ancienne joueuse de tennis des Martlets, et le coordonnateur du conditionnement physique Alain Delorme (B. Éd. PE, 1988), un ancien secondeur et co-capitaine de l'équipe de football des Redmen qui a remporté la Coupe Vanier en 1987.
 
Les autres diplômés de McGill qui se rendront aux Jeux en tant que membres du personnel du COC sont Shane Fombuena (B. Éd., 2013), Hayley Wyatt (B. Éd., 2009), la physiothérapeute Véronique Carmel (B. Sc. PT, 2007), l'attachée de presse Dominique Ladouceur (BA Nutrition, 1999), Dr Suzanne Leclerc (MD, 1987), David Mirota (B. Éd.), Rebecca Neirinck (BA, 2011), James O'Born (BA, 2009), Photi Sotiropoulos (M. Éd., 2008) et Mylène Tremblay (B. Com., 2011).
 
De plus, six McGillois feront partie de l'équipe de la CBC / Radio Canada, télédiffuseur officiel canadien pour les Jeux olympiques, soit le analyst en sciences sportive et joueur de football NFL Laurent Duvernay-Tardif (étudiant courante en médicine), producteur consultant principal Bob Babinski (BA, 1986), les commentateurs Douglas Dirks (B. Sc. Éd., 1986) et Jennifer Heil (B. Com., 2013), ainsi que les recherchistes Steven Bright (BA, 1992) et Aaron Rose (BA histoire, 2017).

McGill possède une riche et une longue tradition olympique. Le Stade Percival-Molson fut notamment le site de compétition officiel pour les matchs de hockey sur gazon pendant les Jeux d'été de Montréal en 1976. Incluant Daoust, 125 étudiants ou diplômés de McGill ont participé aux Olympiques comme athlète au cours du dernier siècle. Au fil des ans, ces McGillois ont remporté 30 médailles olympiques, dont 11 d'or, six d'argent et 13 de bronze.

Le tout premier olympien mcgillois fut le légendaire Percival Molson, qui a participé aux Jeux d'été de 1904 à Saint-Louis, en athlétisme. Deux représentants de McGill ont également été choisis comme porte-drapeau lors de cérémonies d'ouverture, soit le Dr George B. Maughan (boxe) aux Jeux de 1932 à Los Angeles et James Worrall (athlétisme) en 1936 à Berlin.

R. Tait McKenzie, gymnaste mcgillois de renom, est quant à lui le seul artiste à avoir pris part à cinq compétitions artistiques olympiques, remportant une médaille de bronze aux Jeux de 1932 à Los Angeles dans la catégorie « sculptures assorties – médaillons et reliefs ».

Le McGillois qui s'est le plus distingué aux Olympiques est le regretté Dr Phil Edwards, diplômé de la Faculté de médecine, qui a décroché cinq médailles de bronze pour le Canada en athlétisme aux Jeux d'été d'Amsterdam (1928), de Los Angeles (1932) et de Berlin (1936). Il a été le premier athlète masculin canadien à monter sur le podium lors de trois Olympiades, exploit égalé 66 ans plus tard par le patineur de vitesse sur courte piste Marc Gagnon, qui a récolté trois médilles d'or et deux de bronze lors de ses participations aux Jeux en 1994, 1998 et 2002.

Le nageur George Hodgson, qui est monté sur la plus haute marche du podium à deux reprises à Stockholm en 1912, est le seul athlète mcgillois à avoir remporté une médaille d'or aux Jeux d'été.
 
Pour ce qui est des Olympiques d'hiver, cinq étudiantes de McGill ont amassé un total de neuf médailles d'or au fil des ans. La gardienne de but Kim St-Pierre a récolté trois de celles-ci en hockey, soit en 2002 à Salt Lake City, en 2006 à Turin et en 2010 à Vancouver. Deux autres hockeyeuses de McGill ont également remporté l'or en 2010, soit Catherine Ward et Charline Labonté, cette dernière ayant également mérité l'or aux Jeux de 2006. La skieuse acrobatique Jennifer Heil a quant à elle décroché l'or en 2006 et l'argent en 2010 dans l'épreuve des bosses, alors que Daoust sabrait le champagne en 2014 avec l'équipe féminine de hockey.
 
Vous désirez en apprendre davantage à propos des olympiens de McGill depuis 1900? Consultez la liste complète ci-dessous.
 
 
 
McGILLIANS AT THE OLYMPICS / LES MCGILLOIS AUX JEUX OLYMPIQUES

-------------------------------------------
1900 Paris Summer Games
-------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (0).

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (0).

-------------------------------------------
1904 St. Louis Summer Games
-------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (1):
Percival Molson (track & field)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (0).
 
-------------------------------------------
1906 Athens Summer Games
-------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (0).

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (0).
 
-------------------------------------------
1908 London Summer Games
-------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (0).
**Prof. Percy Nobbs (fencing)

**(NOTE: Although Nobbs is listed here, he is not registered in the official count of McGill Olympians because he was a professor at McGill and neither a student nor graduate of the University)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (0).
 
-------------------------------------------
1912 Stockholm Summer Games
-------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (2):
George Hodgson (swimming; 2 gold medals)
R. Tait McKenzie (art competition)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (0).

----------------------------------------
1920 Antwerp Summer Games
----------------------------------------

ATHLETES (2):
George Vernot (swimming; 1 silver medal, 1 bronze medal)
George Hodgson (swimming)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (0).

----------------------------------------
1924 Chamonix Winter Games
----------------------------------------

ATHLETES (0).
 
ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (0).

-----------------------------------
1924 Paris Summer Games
-----------------------------------

ATHLETES (2):
Dr Clayton Bourne (swimming)
David Johnson  (track & field; 4th in 400m, 4th in 4x400)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (1):
Dr Arthur S. Lamb (COA administrator)

----------------------------------------
1928 St. Moritz Winter Games
----------------------------------------

ATHLETES (1):
Bill Thompson (cross-country skiing)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (0).

--------------------------------------------
1928 Amsterdam Summer Games
--------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (3):
Dr F. Munroe Bourne (swimming; 1 bronze medal)
Dr Phil Edwards (track & field; 1 bronze medal)
R. Tait McKenzie (art competition)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (1):
Dr Arthur S. Lamb (COA administrator)

------------------------------------------
1932 Lake Placid Winter Games
------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (1):
Harry Pangman (cross-country skiing)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (0).

---------------------------------------------
1932 Los Angeles Summer Games
---------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (5):
Dr Phil Edwards (track & field; 3 bronze medals)
Dr F. Munroe Bourne (track & field)
Dr George B. Maughan (boxing; served as Canada's flagbearer)
R. Tait McKenzie (art competition; 1 bronze medal)
Henri Delcellier (fencing)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (0).

-----------------------------------------------------------
1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Winter Games
-----------------------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (5):
Hugh Farquharson (hockey; 1 silver medal)
Ralph St. Germain (hockey; 1 silver medal)
Ken Farmer (hockey; 1 silver medal)
Frank Shaughnessy, Jr. (USA hockey; 1 bronze medal)
Bill Ball (cross-country skiing, ski jumping, slalom)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (0).

-------------------------------------
1936 Berlin Summer Games
-------------------------------------

ATHLETES (5):
Dr Phil Edwards (track & field; 1 bronze medal)
James Worrall (track & field; served as Canada's flagbearer)
George V. Tully  (fencing)
Dr F. Munroe Bourne (track & field)
*George Athans (diving)
R. Tait McKenzie (art competition)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (1):
James Naismith (invited guest)

----------------------------------------
1948 St. Moritz Winter Games
----------------------------------------

ATHLETES (0).

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (2):
James Worrall (COA administrator)
Ken Farmer (COA administrator)

---------------------------------------
1948 London Summer Games
---------------------------------------

ATHLETES (3):
Dr. George Athans (diving)
Georges Pouliot (fencing)
*Sol Tolchinsky (basketball)
*Robert Cook (swimming; Bermuda)
R. Tait McKenzie (art competition)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (2):
James Worrall (COA administrator)
Ken Farmer (COA administrator)

-----------------------------------
1952 Oslo Winter Games
-----------------------------------

ATHLETES (1):
John Griffin (alpine skiing)
*Robert Cook (swimming; Bermuda)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (2):
James Worrall (COA administrator)
Ken Farmer (COA administrator)

----------------------------------------
1952 Helsinki Summer Games
----------------------------------------

ATHLETES (1):
George Bossy (canoe/kayak)
*George Genereux  (trapshooting; 1 gold medal)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (2):
James Worrall (COA administrator)
Ken Farmer (COA administrator)

---------------------------------------------------
1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games
---------------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (0).

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (2):
Frank Shaughnessy, Jr. (Manager for Team Canada hockey)
James Worrall (COA administrator)

-------------------------------------------
1956 Melbourne Summer Games
-------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (1):
George Bossy (canoe/kayak; 8th place in 1000m)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (1):
James Worrall (COA administrator)

---------------------------------------------
1960 Squaw Valley Winter Games
---------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (0).

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (1):
James Worrall (COA administrator)

-----------------------------------
1960 Rome Summer Games
-----------------------------------

ATHLETES (3):
Richard Pound (swimming)
Cameron Grout (swimming)
Ian Bruce (sailing)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (1):
James Worrall (COA administrator)

---------------------------------------------
1964 Innsbruck Winter Games
---------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (0).

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (1):
James Worrall (COA administrator)

-------------------------------------
1964 Tokyo Summer Games
-------------------------------------

ATHLETES (1):
Dr. Jerry Herbert Anderson (diving; Puerto Rico)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (1):
James Worrall (COA administrator)

---------------------------------------
1968 Grenoble Winter Games
---------------------------------------

ATHLETES (0).

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (1):
James Worrall (COA administrator)

--------------------------------------------
1968 Mexico City Summer Games
--------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (1):
Dr. Jerry Herbert Anderson (diving; Puerto Rico)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (2):
James Worrall (COA administrator)
Richard Pound (COA administrator)

--------------------------------------
1972 Sapporo Winter Games
--------------------------------------

ATHLETES (0).

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (2):
Richard Pound (COA administrator)
Jack Lynch (COA administrator)

--------------------------------------
1972 Munich Summer Games
--------------------------------------

ATHLETES (3):
Robert Kasting (swimming; 1 bronze medal)
John Hawes (swimming)
Ian Bruce (sailing)

COACHES, ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (3):
Dr. Jerry Herbert Anderson (coach; Puerto Rico)
Richard Pound (COA administrator)
Jack Lynch (COA administrator)

---------------------------------------------
1976 Innsbruck Winter Games
---------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (0).

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (2):
Richard Pound (COA administrator)
Jack Lynch (COA administrator)

----------------------------------------
1976 Montreal Summer Games
----------------------------------------

ATHLETES (4):
Sylvia Sweeney (basketball; finished 6th)
Coleen Dufresne (basketball; finished 6th)
John Hawes (modern pentathlon)
Howard Stupp (wrestling)
*Eniko Kiefer (diving)
*Connie Lebrun (volleyball)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (3):
Richard Pound (COA administrator)
James Worrall (COA administrator)
Jack Lynch (COA administrator)

------------------------------------------
1980 Lake Placid Winter Games
------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (0).

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (4):
Richard Pound (COA administrator)
James Worrall (COA administrator)
Jack Lynch (COA administrator)
Dr. Reed Kaplan, MD, CM '78 (USOC physician)
 
---------------------------------------
1980 Moscow Summer Games
---------------------------------------

ATHLETES (1):
Howard Stupp (wrestling) qualified for the Canadian Olympic team, but did not participate due to national boycott.

COACHES, ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (4):
Dave Johnson (COA swim coach)
Richard Pound (COA administrator)
James Worrall (COA administrator)
Jack Lynch (COA administrator)

---------------------------------------------
1984 Sarajevo Winter Games
---------------------------------------------
 
ATHLETES (1):
*Jessica Tudos (gymnastics; finished 5th)
 
ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (2):
Richard Pound (COA administrator)
Jack Lynch (COA administrator)

---------------------------------------------
1984 Los Angeles Summer Games
---------------------------------------------
 
ATHLETES (3):
Sylvia Sweeney (basketball; finished 4th)
Daniele Laumann (rowing; 1 bronze medal)
Howard Stupp (wrestling)
*Sylvie Bernier (diving; 1 gold medal)
*Rachèle Béliveau (volleyball; finished 8th)

COACHES, ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (3):
Dave Johnson (COA swim coach)
Jack Lynch (COA administrator)
Richard Pound (IOC member)

---------------------------------------------
1988 Calgary Winter Games
---------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (0).

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (3):
Tom Barbeau (COA ski coach; B.Ed. '78, M.Ed. '81),
Richard Pound (IOC member)
Jack Lynch (COA administrator)

-------------------------------------
1988 Seoul Summer Games
-------------------------------------

ATHLETES (1):
Dr. Lizanne Bussieres (athletics-marathon, 26th)
*Andrea Nugent (swimming; 1 bronze medal)

COACHES, ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (3):
Dave Johnson (COA swim coach)
Richard Pound (IOC member)
Jack Lynch (COA administrator)

----------------------------------------
1992 Albertville Winter Games
----------------------------------------

ATHLETES (1):
L. Patrick Kelly (speed skating)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (1):
Richard Pound (IOC member)

------------------------------------------
1992 Barcelona Summer Games
------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (6):
Penny Vilagos (synchronized swimming; 1 silver medal)
Vicky Vilagos (synchronized swimming; 1 silver medal)
Dr. Lizanne Bussieres (athletics-marathon)
Greg Stevenson (rowing; 11th in men's four)
Dan Nowosielski (fencing)
Andrea Nugent (swimming)
*Marianne Limpert (swimming)
*Henry Hering (rowing)

COACHES, ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (4):
Dave Johnson (COC swim coach)
Sarah Marshall (COC physiotherapist)
Richard Pound (IOC member)
Howard Stupp (IOC administrator)

---------------------------------------------
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games
---------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (2):
L. Patrick Kelly (speed skating; 6th in 1000m)
Stephen Gough (speed skating; BA '98)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (2):
Richard Pound (IOC member)
Howard Stupp (IOC administrator)


--------------------------------------
1996 Atlanta Summer Games
--------------------------------------

ATHLETES (10):
Alison Korn (rowing; silver in women's eight)
Tosha Tsang (rowing; silver in women's eight)
Greg Stevenson (rowing; 4th in men's eight)
Bradshaw Crombie (rowing; alternate)
Tina Poitras (track & field)
Dan Nowosielski (fencing)
Keith Morgan (judo)
Niki Jenkins (judo)
Marie-Josée Gibeau-Ouimet (kayaking)
Sébastien Paddington (swimming; competed for Trinidad & Tobago)
*Marianne Limpert (swimming; 1 silver medal)
*Henry Hering (rowing)

*later became a McGill student

COACHES, ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (5):
Victor Zilberman (COC wrestling coach)
Dave Johnson (COC swim coach)
Dr. Connie Lebrun (COC physician)
Richard Pound (IOC member)
Howard Stupp (IOC administrator)

-------------------------------------
1998 Nagano Winter Games
-------------------------------------

ATHLETES (3):
L. Patrick Kelly (speed skating)
David Allardice (short-track speed skating)
Valerie Cavar (short-track speed skating)

COACHES, ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (3):
Tom Barbeau (RSA ski coach; B.Ed. '78, M.Ed. '81),
Richard Pound (IOC member)
Howard Stupp (IOC administrator)

---------------------------------------
2000 Sydney Summer Games
---------------------------------------

ATHLETES (11):
Keith Morgan (judo)
Alison Korn (rowing; bronze medal, women's eight)
Marianne Limpert (swimming)
Craig Hutchison (swimming)
Karine Legault (swimming)
Robbyn Hermitage (badminton)
Marie-Luc Arpin (water polo)
Jana Salat (water polo)
Sébastien Paddington (swimming; competed for Trinidad & Tobago)
*Katie Brambley (swimming)
*Claire Carver-Dias (synchro; 1 bronze medal)
*Henry Hering (rowing)
Ben Storey (rowing, alternate)
Genevieve Meredith (rowing, alternate)

*later became a McGill student

COACHES, ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (7)
Victor Zilberman (COC wrestling coach)
Dave Johnson (COC swim coach)
Sarah Pape (COC rowing coach, w.lightweight double)
Dr. Connie Lebrun (COC physician)
Derek Covington (COC Administrator; track & field)
Richard Pound (IOC member)
Howard Stupp (IOC administrator)

---------------------------------------------
2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games
---------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (2):
Kim St. Pierre (hockey; 1 gold medal)
Jennifer Heil (freestyle moguls skiing)

COACHES, ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (3):
Tom Barbeau (RSA ski coach; B.Ed. '78, M.Ed. '81),
Richard Pound (IOC member)
Howard Stupp (IOC administrator)

--------------------------------------
2004 Athens Summer Games
--------------------------------------

ATHLETES (16):
Andrew Willows (kayaking)
Keith Morgan (judo)
Emilie Mondor (athletics; (competed for McGill track team while studying Agriculture in 2000, then transferred to Simon Fraser Univ.)
Christopher Kalec (diving)
Samantha McGlone (triathlon)
Sarah Pape (rowing; 7th in women's eight)
Mara Jones (rowing; 8th, w.lightweight double)
Genevieve Meredith (rowing, alternate)
Doug Vandor (rowing, alternate)
Marie-Luc Arpin (water polo)
Melissa Collins (water polo)
Andrea Dewar (water polo)
Christine Robinson (water polo)
Jana Salat (water polo)
Whynter Lamarre (water polo)
Julie Leprohon (fencing)
*Marie-Pierre Gagné (synchro swimming)

*later became a McGill student

COACHES, ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (13):
Victor Zilberman (coach, wrestling coach)
Patrick Oaten (head coach, Water polo)
Dave Johnson (head coach, swimming)
Mike Homsy (referee, basketball)
Derek Covington (COC Administrator, track & field)
Claire Carver-Dias (COC Administrator)
Dr. Connie Lebrun (COC physician)
Brigitte Léger (COC physiotherapist)
Diana Perez (COC physiotherapist)
Lois Moralejo-Pohlod (COC physiotherapist)
George Demirakos (IOC physiotherapist, tennis)
Howard Stupp (IOC administrator)
Richard Pound (IOC member)

----------------------------------
2006 Turin Winter Games
----------------------------------

ATHLETES (4):
*Charline Labonté (hockey; 1 gold medal)
Kim St. Pierre (hockey; 1 gold medal)
Laura Ruhnke (hockey; competed for Switzerland)
Jennifer Heil, freestyle moguls skiing (1 gold medal)
Tyson Heung (short-track speed-skating; competed for Germany)

*later became a McGill student

COACHES,ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (6):
Peter Smith (Asst. coach, hockey)
Derek Covington (COC Administrator)
Dr. Connie Lebrun (COC physician)
Mylene Roussin (IOC Protocol Assistant)
Howard Stupp (IOC Administrator)
Richard Pound (IOC member)

--------------------------------------
2008 Beijing Summer Games
--------------------------------------

ATHLETES (11):
Amber Allen (soccer)
Martine Dugrenier (wrestling, 63kg freestyle)
Marie-Pierre Gagné (synchro swimming)
Thomas Hall (Canoe; C-1 1000m; 1 bronze medal)
Jeane Lassen (weightlifting)
Keith Morgan (judo)
Victoria Poon (swimming)
Doug Vandor (rowing; LW men's double)
Amy Walsh (soccer; Played for McGill in 1996 only)
Andrew Willows (kayak; Flatwater; K2, 500m)
David Zilberman (wrestling; 96kg freestyle)

COACHES, ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (9):
Dave Johnson (Head coach, swimming)
Victor Zilberman (COC wrestling coach)
Michael Creamer (COC canoe/kayak coach)
Derek Covington (COC Administrator, track & field)
*Sylvie Bernier (COC Mission Staff, Asst. Chef de Mission)
Dr. Connie Lebrun (COC Assistant Chief Medical Officer)
Diana Perez (COC physiotherapist)
Alain Delorme (COC physiologist)
Howard Stupp (IOC Administrator)
Richard Pound (IOC member)
 
--------------------------------------------
2010 Vancouver Winter Games
--------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (6):
Charline Labonté (hockey; 1 gold medal)
Catherine Ward (hockey; 1 gold medal)
Kim St. Pierre (hockey; 1 gold medal)
Jennifer Heil (freestyle moguls skiing; 1 bronze medal)
Tyson Heung (short-track speed-skating; competing for Germany)
Daria Gaiazova (cross-country skiing; competing for Russia)
 
COACHES, ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (13):
Mike Babcock (Head coach, hockey)
Peter Smith (Asst. coach, hockey)
Stephen Gough (Coach, short-track speed skating)
Dr. Connie Lebrun (COC Physician; Snowboarding)
Dr. Greg Berry (VANOC Orthopedic Trauma Surgeon)
Dr. Kosar Khwaja (VANOC Trauma Services)
Dr. Tarek Razek (VANOC General surgeon)
Dr. Pierre Guy (VANOC, Trauma manager, Medical Services Steering Cmtee)
Dr. Wayne Halliwell (COC Mission Staff; sports psychologist)
Derek Covington (COC Administrator, Sports Services Director)
Ward Chapin (COC Administrator, Chief Information Officer (VANOC)
Howard Stupp (IOC Administrator)
Richard Pound (IOC member)
 
--------------------------------------------
2012 London Summer Games
-------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (5):
Martine Dugrenier, Wrestling (63kg freestyle)
Marie-Andrée Lessard, Beach Volleyball (pairs)
Victoria Poon, Swimming (50 free, 4x100m)
Douglas Vandor, Rowing (LW double sculls)
Derek O'Farrell, Rowing (HW four)
*Jo-Annie Fortin, Synchronized swimming)
 
*later became a McGill student

COACHES, ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (10):
John Hawes (COC Mission Staff, pentathlon coach)
Victor Zilberman (COC Mission Staff, wrestling coach)
Derek Covington (COC Mission Staff, Administrator)
Dr. Linda Thyer (COC Mission Staff, medical team)
Sylvie Bernier (COC Mission Staff, Asst. chef-de-mission)
Dr. Suzanne Leclerc (COC Mission Staff, medical team, physician)
Isabelle Pearson (COC Mission Staff, medical team, therapist)
Dr. Wayne Halliwell (COC Mission Staff, sports psychologist)
Howard Stupp (IOC Administrator)
Richard Pound (IOC member)
 
-------------------------------------------
2014 Sochi Winter Games
-------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (6):
Charline Labonté (hockey; 1 gold medal)
Catherine Ward (hockey; 1 gold medal)
Mélodie Daoust (hockey; 1 gold medal)
Alexandra Duckworth (snowboarding; half-pipe)
Daria Gaiazova (cross-country skiing)
Jan Rossiter (cross-country skiing; competed for Ireland)

COACHES, ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (12):
Mike Babcock (Head coach, hockey)
Stephen Gough (Head Coach (USA), short-track speed skating
Derek Covington (COC Mission Staff, director of team services)
Marie-Andrée Lessard (COC Mission Staff, Athlete Services Officer)
Douglas Vandor (COC Mission Staff, Athlete Services Officer)
Marg McGregor (COC Mission Staff, Performance Centre Manager)
Ray Lalonde (COC Mission Staff, Exec. Dir. of Communications)
Dr. Wayne Halliwell (COC Medical Staff, Mental Performance Consultant)
Véronique Carmel (COC Medical Staff, Physiotherapist, speed skating)
Dr. Connie Lebrun (COC Medical Staff, Chief Physician)
Howard Stupp (IOC Administrator)
Richard Pound (IOC member)

-----------------------------------------------------
2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games
-----------------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (3):
 
Dorothy Yeats, (Wrestling)
Maximilien Van Haaster (Fencing - individual foil)
Joseph Polossifakis (Fencing - sabre)
 
COACHES, ADMINISTRATORS, OFFICIALS (15):
 
Howard Stupp (IOC Administrator)
Richard Pound (IOC member)
Sylvia Sweeney (IOC Culture & Olympic Heritage Commission)
John Hawes (COC Mission Staff, coach, modern pentathlon)
Eric Myles (COC Mission Staff, Executive Director, Sport)
Marg McGregor  (COC Mission Staff, Director, NSF Leadership)
Julie Payette (COC Board of Directors, Member)
Derek Covington (COC Mission Staff, Director, Team Services)
Sophie Gadoury (COC Mission Staff, Project Manager, Team Services)
Shane Fombuena (COC Mission Staff, Asst. Manager, Performance Centre)
Lois Moralejo-Pohlod (COC Mission Staff, chief physiotherapist)
Danielle Dobney (COC Mission Staff, Athletic Therapist, Basketball)
Marie-Andrée Lessard (COC Mission Staff, Athlete Services Officer)
Martine Dugrenier (COC Mission Staff, Athlete Performance Officer)
Hayley Wyatt (COC Mission Staff, Outfitting Exchanges Officer)
Carol-Ann Chénard (Soccer Referee)


MEDIA (6):
 
Hubert T. Lacroix (CBC President)
David Amber (CBC Broadcaster, co-host, Olympic Daytime)
Douglas Dirks (CBC Broadcaster, rowing, canoe, kayak)
Chantal Vallée (CBC Broadcaster, basketball)
Bob Babinski (CBC Consulting Producer)
Benoit Suire (CBC Head of Security)


-----------------------------------------------------
2018 PyeongChang Winter Games
------------------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (1):

Mélodie Daoust (hockey)


COACHES, ADMINISTRATORS, OFFICIALS (18):
 
Howard Stupp
IOC Administrator
Chomedey, Que.
Former McGill wrestler & two-time Olympian
McGill Sports Hall of Fame inducted (2000)
(BEng 1978, LLB 1983, BCL 1983)

Richard Pound
IOC member
Westmount, Que.
Former McGill swimmer & two-time Olympian
McGill Sports Hall of Fame inductee (2010)
(BCom 1962, BCL 1967)
 
Sylvia Sweeney
IOC Culture & Olympic Heritage Commission
Montreal, Que.
Former McGill & Olympic basketball player
(BMus, 1975)
 
Julie Payette 
Governor General of Canada
Former McGill cross-country runner
Montreal, Que.
(BEng '86)
 
Derek Covington
COC Mission Staff (Director, Team Services)
Montreal, Que.
Former McGill track & cross-country runner
(MA Urban Planning, 1992)

Shane Fombuena
COC Mission Staff (Performance Centre)
Montreal, Que.
(BEd PE, 2013)
 
Marie-Andrée Lessard
COC Mission Staff (Athlete Services Officer)
LaSalle, Que.
Former McGill volleyball player
(BCom '01)
 
Hayley Wyatt
COC Mission Staff (Outfitting Exchanges Officer)
Montreal, Que.
(BEd PE '09)

Véronique Carmel 
COC Mission Staff (Physiotherapist, speed skating)
(BSc PT '07)

Alain Delorme
COC Mission Staff (fitness)
Co-captain, 1987 Vanier Cup champion McGill football team
St. Jean, Que.
(BEd PE '88)

Dominique Ladouceur
COC Mission Staff (Media attachée)
Montreal, Que.
(BA Nutrition '99)

Dr. Suzanne Leclerc 
COC Mission Staff (medical team, physician)
(MD '87)

David Mirota
COC Mission Staff (Freestyle Canada)
(BEd)

Rebecca Neirinck
COC Mission Staff (Human Resources)
(BA '11)

James O'Born
COC Mission Staff (Commercial Affairs)
(BA '09)

Jane Park
COC Mission Staff
Former McGill tennis athlete
(BA Honours '13)

Photi Sotiropoulos
COC Mission Staff (Communications)
(MEd '08)

Mylene Tremblay
COC Mission Staff (Community Engagement)
(BCom '11)


MEDIA (6):
 
Laurent Duvernay-Tardif
CBC / Radio Canada (Analyst, Sports science)
(currently studying medicine)

Douglas Dirks
CBC / Radio Canada (Commentator, alpine)
(BEd PE '86)

Jennifer Heil
CBC / Radio Canada (Analyst, freestyle moguls skiing)
(BCom '13)

Bob Babinski
CBC / Radio Canada (Talent Coach for on-air personnel)
(BA '86)

Steven Bright
CBC / Radio Canada (Researcher)
(BA Honours '92)

Aaron Rose
CBC / Radio Canada (Researcher)
(BA History '17) 

=====================================================================================================
*participated at Olympics before association with McGill, not included in the official count of athletes and medals from McGill
=====================================================================================================

SOURCE:
 
Earl Zukerman
Communications Officer
Athletics & Recreation
McGill University
514-398-7012 (Tel.)
MOBILE SITE: http://mcgillathletics.ca/mobile/index.aspx
WEBSITE: www.mcgillathletics.ca
TWITTER: @EarlZukerman
E-MAIL: 
earl.zukerman [at] mcgill.ca (subject: E-mail%20hyperlink%20for%20%3Cdfn%3E%3Ca%20href: ) (WEBCAST PORTAL: )http://portal.stretchinternet.com/mcgill/