Academic Administrators

The following academic administrators report directly to the Dean of the Faculty as indicated.

Vice-Deans

Area (& Faculty) Incumbent Date of First Appointment Current Term Start-End Dates

Management, Desautels Faculty of

Programs Liette Lapointe 2018.08 2018.08-2019.08
Faculty Morty Yalovsky 2018.08 2018.08-2020.08

Medicine

Academic Affairs Lesley Fellows 2018-07 2018.07-2021.06
Education Annette Majnemer 2016.01 2016.01-2018.12
Health Affairs Samuel Benaroya 2015.11 2016.06-2019.05
Life Sciences Shari Baum 2018.12 2018.12-2021.11

Associate Deans

Faculty & Area Incumbent Date of First Appointment Current Term Start-End Dates

Agricultural and Environmental Sciences

Academic Marilyn Scott 2014.06 2014.06-2019.05
Graduate Studies Ian Strachan 2012.01 2017.01-2021.12
Research Salwa Karboune 2015.09 2015.09-2021.08
Student Affairs James Fyles 2016.08 2016.08-2021.08

Arts

Academic Administration & Oversight Gillian Lane-Mercier 2011.08 2016.08-2019.07
Research & Graduate Studies James Engle-Warnick 2013.06 2016.06-2019.05
Student Affairs Miranda Hickman (Acting) 2018.09 2018.09-2019.08

Continuing Studies, School of

Academic Carmela Sicilia 2015.05 2018.09-2019.08

Dentistry

Clinical Jeffrey Myers 2008.06 2013.06-2018.05
Postgraduate Dental Education Nicolas Makhoul 2018.08 2018.08-2019.07
Undergratuate Dental Education Samer Abi-Nader 2018.08 2018.08-2021.07

Education

Academic Programs Alain Breuleux 2018-08 2018-08-2019-07
Infrastructure Dennis Jenson 2018.07 2018.07-2019.07
Research & Graduate Studies Nancy Heath 2017.06 2018.06-2019.05

Engineering

Academic Programs Laurent Mydlarski 2014.06 2017.06-2020.05
Faculty Affairs Richard Chromik 2018.06 2018.06-2021.06
Research & Innovation Benoit Boulet 2014.06 2017.06-2020.05
Student Affairs David Frost 2016.09 2016.09-2019.08

Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies

Agricultural & Environmental Science, Engineering, Law, Science Robin Beech 2015.09 2018.09-2019.08
Arts, Education [except Kinesiology and Physical Education], Music, Religious Studies France Bouthillier 2015.09 2017.07-2019.06
Dentistry, Kinesiology and Physical Education, Management, Medicine Lorraine Chalifour 2018.09 2018.09-2021.08

Law

Academic Vrinda Narain 2016.09 2016.09-2019.08
Graduate Studies Richard Gold 2015.09 2018.09-2019.08
Research Allison Christians 2017.09 2017.09-2020.08

Libraries

Digital Initiatives Jenn Riley 2013.11 2013.11-2023.10
Rare Books, Osler, Archives and Art in Libraries Nathalie Cooke 2016.09 2016.09-2019.08
User Services Jeffry Archer 2017.01 2017.01-2022.12

Management, Desautels Faculty of

Executive Programs and Education Corey Phelps 2016.01 2018.06-2020.08
Masters Programs Steve Fortin 2017.06 2017.06-2019.05
Research Vihang Errunza 2017.06 2017.06-2019.05
Undergraduate Program Patricia Hewlin 2018.08 2018.08-2020.07

Medicine

Academic Affairs TBA    
Biomedical BSc., Graduate and Postdoctoral Affairs Aimee Ryan 2018.07 2018.07-2021.06
Communication Sciences & Disorders Marc Pell 2012.01 2016.09-2019.08
Continuing Professional Development Leonara Lalla 2016.02 2016.02-2019.01
Faculty Development Miriam Boillat 2011.07 2017.07-2020.06
Nursing Anita Gagnon 2016.09 2016.09-2021.08
Physical and Occupational Therapy Laurie Snider 2018.06 2018.06-2023.05
Postgraduate Medical Education Armand Aalamian 2014.07 2017.07-2020.06
Research TBC    
Undergraduate Medical Education Beth-Ann Cummings 2016.01 2016.01-2020.06

Music, Schulich School of

Academic & Student Affairs Douglas McNabney 2018.08 2018.08-2021.07
Graduate Studies Lena Weman 2018.01 2018.01-2020.07
Research and Administration Llyod Whitesell 2017.09 2017.09-2020.08

Science

Academic Axel Hundemer 2017.07 2018.09-2023.08
Education Tamara Western 2018.09 2018.09-2019.05
Graduate Education Laura Nilson 2015.10 2015.10-2020.07
Research John Stix 2018.08 2018.08-2023.07

Go back to the top

Assistant Deans

Faculty & Area Incumbent Date of First Appointment Current Term Start-End Dates

Dentistry

Research & Graduate Dental Education Belinda Nicolau 2018.08 2018.08-2019.07

Law

Admissions and Recruitment Andra Sybanen 2018.11 2018.11-2021.11
Strategic Planning Brian Peebles 2018.10 2018.10-2021.10

Medicine

Accreditation for Postgraduate Medical Education

Regina Husa 2017.09

2017.09-2021.08

Accreditation for Undergraduate Medical Education Douglass Dalton 2015.11 2018.11-2021.10
Admissions (MDCM) Ana Sant'Anna 2016.07 2016.07-2019.06
Biomedical Science Education Terence Hebert 2018.06 2018.06-2020.05
Continuing Professional Development Francesca Luconi 2012.11 2017.06-2019.05
Distributed Medical Education Guylène Thériault 2016.07 2016.07-2019.07
Health Professions Education Jessica Emed 2018.06 2018.06-2020.06
Medical Education, Campus Santé Outaouais Gilles Brousseau 2009.01 2018.07-2020.06
Postgraduate Medical Education, Shared Education Programs Evelyn Constantin 2016.02 2016.02-2019.02
Resident Professional Affairs Paola Fata 2016.12 2016.12-2019.12
Student Affairs Namta Gupta 2009.06 2018.06-2021.05
Student Affairs (Schools) Deborah Friedman 2016.10 2016.10-2019.10
Undergraduate Medical Education Melanie Mondou 2018.02 2018.02-2021.01

Go back to the top

Departmental Chairs

Faculty & Department Incumbent Date of First Appointment Current Term Start-End Dates

Agricultural and Environmental Sciences

Animal Science Raj Duggavathi 2018.06 2018.06-2023.05
Bioresource Engineering Valerie Orsat 2013.06 2013.06-2018.07
Food Science & Agricultural Chemistry Varoujan Yaylayan 2011.06 2018.06-2023.05
Natural Resource Sciences Brian Driscoll 2016.09 2016.09-2021.08
Plant Science Martina Stromvik 2015-09 2015-09-2020.08

Arts

Anthropology Setrag Manoukian 2017.06 2017.06-2019.05
Art History & Communication Studies Mary Hunter 2017.06 2017.06-2020.05
East Asian Studies Philip Buckley 2014.09 2016.06-2019.05
Economics John Galbraith 2010.06 2017.06-2019.05
English Trevor Ponech 2014.06 2017.06-2020.05
French Language & Literature Pascal Brissette 2016.06 2018.06-2020.05
History & Classical Studies Jason Opal 2018.06 2018.06-2021.05
Jewish Studies Yael Halevi-Wise 2018.01 2018.01-2020.05
Languages, Literatures & Cultures Eugenio Bolongaro 2017.06 2017.06-2020.05
Linguistics Luis Alonso-Ovalle 2016.09 2016.09-2019.05
Philosophy Hasana Sharp 2017.09 2017.09-2020.05
Political Science Juliet Johnson 2018.07 2018.07-2021.05
Sociology Matthew Lange 2018.09 2018.09-2021.08

Education

Educational and Counselling Psychology Jeffrey Derevensky 2015.01 2018.01-2020.12
Integrated Studies in Education Steve Jordan 2015.02 2018.01-2020.12
Kinesiology & Physical Education Julie Coté 2016.06 2016.06-2019.05

Engineering

Bioengineering Dan V. Nicolau 2013.01 2017.09-2018.07
Chemical Engineering Viviane Yargeau 2018.07 2018.07-2021.06
Civil Engineering and Applied Mechanics Mohamed Meguid 2018.09 2018.09-2021.08
Electrical and Computer Engineering Warren Gross 2018.06 2018.06-2021.05
Mechanical Engineering TBA    
Mining and Materials Engineering George Demopoulos 2015.09 2015.09-2018.08

Medicine

Anatomy and Cell Biology Craig Mandato 2012.02 2015.10-2020.09
Anesthesia Thomas Schricker 2016.01 2016.01-2020.12
Biochemistry Albert Berghuis 2016.05 2016.05-2021.04
Biomedical Engineering David Juncker 2018.03 2018.03-2023.02
Diagnostic Radiology Benoit Gallix 2013.07 2013.07-2018.04
Emergency Medicine Marc Afilalo 2018.06 2018.06-2020.05
Epidemiology, Biostatistics and Occupational Health Gilles Paradis 2012.09 2017.09-2019.08
Family Medicine Howard Bergman 2012.04 2017.04-2019.06
Human Genetics Eric Shoubridge 2013.07 2018.07-2023.06
Medicine James G. Martin 2014.01 2014.07-2019.06
Microbiology and Immunology Donald Sheppard 2019.07 2019.07-2024.06
  - Interim Chair Greg Matlashewski 2017.11 2017.11-2018.12
Neurology and Neurosurgery Guy Rouleau 2013.07 2018.07-2023.06
Obstetrics and Gynecology Togas Tulandi 2015.01 2017.03-2022-02
Oncology Eduardo Franco 2013.08 2018.08-2023.07
Ophthalmology Leonard Levin 2012.09 2017.09-2022.08
Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery Nader Sadeghi 2017.01 2017.01-2021.12
Pediatrics Michael Shevell 2011.11 2016.11-2021.10
Pediatric Surgery Jean-Pierre Farmer 2011.11 2016.11-2019.12
Pathology Zu-Hua Gao 2012.09 2017.09-2018.08
Pharmacology and Therapeutics Gerhard Multhaup 2011.10 2016.10-2021.09
Physiology John White 2017.06 2017.06-2022.05
Psychiatry Gustavo Turecki 2015.03 2015.03-2020.02
Social Studies in Medicine Annmarie Adams 2016.07 2016.17-2021.07
Surgery Gerald Fried 2010.01 2015.01-2019.12

Music, Schulich School of

Music Research Chris Harman 2018.08 2018.08-2021.07
Performance Stéphane Lemelin 2014.05 2014.05-2019.04

Science

Atmospheric and Oceanic John Gyakum 2003.06 2016.06-2019.05
Biology Gregor Fussmann 2016.06 2016.06-2021.05
Chemistry Dimitri Perepichka 2018.06 2018.06-2023.05
Earth and Planetary Sciences Jeffrey McKenzie 2016.06 2016.06-2021.05
Geography Nigel Roulet 2014.09 2014.09-2019.05
Mathematics and Statistics David Stephens 2015.06 2015.06-2019.05
Physics Peter H. Grütter 2013.06 2018.06-2019.05
Psychology John Lydon 2014.06 2018.06-2021.05

Go back to the top

 

Directors of Centres, Institutes, and Schools

Listed below are units which are fully department-equivalent (chair-equivalent). To see a list of other units in the faculty which fall outside of these listings visit either the Faculty's website, or the University's Organization Table
Faculty & Unit Incumbent Date of First Appointment Current Term Start-End Dates

Agricultural and Environmental Sciences

Human Nutrition, School of Linda Wykes 2014.06 2014.06-2019.05
Parasitology, Institute of Timothy G. Geary 2007.04 2017.04-2018.12

Arts

French Language Centre Natallia Liakina 2013.06 2016.06-2019.06
Gender, Sexuality, and Feminist Studies, Institute of Alanna Thain 2015.07 2018.06-2019.05
Information Studies, School of Kimiz Dalkir 2016.06 2016.06-2019.05
Islamic Studies, Institute of Michelle Hartman 2018.06 2018.06-2021.05
Religious Studies, School of Garth Green 2018.02 2018.02-2022.12
Social Work, School of Nicolas Trocmé 2014.08 2014.08-2019.07
Study of Canada, McGill Institute for the Andrew Potter 2016.08 2016.08-2019.07
Study of International Development, Institute for the Sonia Laszlo 2016.06 2016.06-2019.05

Continuing Studies, School of

Career and Professional Development (Credit Programs) Carmela Sicilia 2009.09 2018.09-2019.08
Faculty Partnerships and Summer Studies Guy Mineau 2013.07 2018.07-2019.07
Language and Intercultural Communication Firas Alhafidh 2014.08 2017.09-2019.08
McGill Writing Centre Susan Laver 2011.05 2016.10-2019.09
Translation and Written Communication TBA    

Engineering

Architecture, School of Martin Bressani 2015.09 2015.09-2018.08
Urban Planning, School of Robert Shearmur 2017-07 2017-07-2020-06

Law

Libraries

Management, Desautels Faculty of

Dobson Centre Robert Mackalski 2018.08 2018.08-2021.07

Medicine

Communication Sciences and Disorders, School of Marc Pell 2012.01 2016.09-2019.08
McGill Global Health Programs Madhukar Pai 2014.09 2014.09-2019.08
Montreal Neurological Institute Guy Rouleau 2013.01 2018.01-2022.12
Nursing, Ingram School of Anita Gagnon 2016.09 2016.09-2021.08
Physical and Occupational Therapy, School of Laurie Snider 2018.06 2018.06-2023.05

Multi-Faculty

Environment, McGill School of (AES, Arts, Law, and Science) Sylvie de Blois 2015.01 2015.01-2019.12

Science

Computer Science, School of Bettina Kemme 2016.09 2016.09-2021.05
Redpath Museum Hans Larsson 2015.06 2015.06-2020.05

Go back to the top