Medicine

Note: This is the 2016–2017 edition of the eCalendar. Update the year in your browser's URL bar for the most recent version of this page, or click here to jump to the newest eCalendar.

Medicine

Location

Location

  • Office of the Chair:
  • McGill University Health Centre (MUHC)
  • 1001 Decarie Blvd.
  • D5 South Administrative Offices
  • Montreal QC H4A 3J1
  • Website: www.mcgill.ca/deptmedicine

Core Courses

Core Courses

This Department contributes to all curriculum components of Transition to Clinical Practice (TCP) and Clerkship of the M.D.,C.M. program. In addition, see the Elective Program for elective opportunities.

  • IMED 401 – Internal Medicine Clerkship

Graduate Courses

Graduate Courses

Experimental Medicine

See the Faculty of Medicine's Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies section.

Programs, Courses and University Regulations—2016-2017 (last updated Aug. 15, 2016) (disclaimer)

Medicine Faculty

Medicine Faculty

Chair
J. Martin
Emeritus Professors
E. Alpert, M. Becklake, J. Bergeron, R. Blostein, G.M. Bray, J.H. Burgess, T.M.S. Chang, M. Cosio, S. Freedman, N. Gilmore, H. Goldsmith, R.D. Guttmann, M. Kaye, R. Levin, M. Levy, N. Macdonald, O. Mamer, M. McGregor, H. Menard, P. McLeod, J. Milic-Emili, B. Mount, S. Mulay, B.E. Murphy, C.K. Osterland, L. Pinksy, H. Scott, E. Skamene, C. Srikant, A. Tenenhouse, E. Wang
Professors
M.A. Alaoui-Jamali, S. Ali, C. Autexier, A. Barkun (Douglas G. Kinnear Professor of Medicine), M. Baron, A. Bateman, G. Batist, N. Beauchemin, O. Beauchet (Dr. Joseph Kaufmann Professor of Geriatric Medicine), M. Behr, H. Bennett, H. Bergman, J. Bourbeau, C.W. Bourque, J. Brophy, M. Cantarovich, S. Carbonetto, H. Chertkow, R. Cohen, R. Cote, S. Cruess, A. Cybulsky (Catherine McLaughlin Hakim Chair in Medicine), S. David, G. Di Battista, D. Eidelman, M. Eisenberg, P. Ernst, K. Flegel, W. Foulkes, M. Friedrich, A. Fuks, A. Gatignol, J. Genest (Novartis Professor of Medicine), V. Giguere, L. Glass (Isadore Rosenfeld Professor of Medicine), P. Gold (Douglas G. Cameron Professor of Medicine), M. Goldberg, R. Goldstein, D. Goltzman (Antoine G. Massabki Professor of Medicine), S. Grover, M. Gyger, Q. Hamid (Strauss Chair in Respiratory Medicine), J. Hanley, J. Henderson, G. Hendy, J. Hoffer, S. Hussain, T. Hutchinson, S. Kahn, A. Karaplis, L. Kleiman, M. Klein, H. Knecht, R. Kremer, D. Langleben, S. Laporte, A.M. Lauzon, J.J. Lebrun, M. Libman, V. Loo, M.S. Ludwig, S. Magder, D. Malo, A. Marelli, E. Marliss (Garfield Weston Professor of Nutrition), J. Martin (Harry Webster Thorp Professor of Medicine), N. Mayo, R. Menzies, W. Miller, A. Mouland, W. Muller, A. Nepveu, T. Nilsson, M. Olivier, L. Panasci, K. Pantopoulos, V. Papadopoulos (Dr. Phil Gold Chair in Medicine), M. Park, B. Petrof, L. Pilote, J. Poirier, M. Pollak, P. Ponka, B. Posner, W.S. Powell, S. Rabbani, D. Radzioch, Y. Rao, J. Rauch, S. Richard, L. Rosenberg, D. Rosenblatt, J.-P. Routy (Louis Lowenstein Chair in Hematology-Oncology), L. Rudski, M. Sami, D. Sasseville, A. Schiffrin, E. Schiffrin, H. Schipper, E. Schurr, K. Schwartzman, A. Schwertani, E. Seidman (Bruce Kaufman Chair in I.B.D.), D. Sheppard, J. Shuster, C. Shustik, L. Snell, A. Sniderman, R. St-Arnaud, M.M. Stevenson, S. Suissa, T. Takano, R. Tamblyn, M. Thirlwell, P. Tonin, M. Trifiro, C. Tsoukas, S. Vidal, M. Wainberg, B. Ward, J. White, S. Wing, C. Wolfson, J.F. Yale, X.J. Yang
Associate Professors
T. Alcindor, H. Aleyassine, S. Assouline, D. Auger, D. Baran, P. Barre, S. Bartlett, R. Becker, S. Benaroya, A. Benedetti, D. Bercovitch, L. Berkson, N. Bernard, S. Bernatsky, R. Billick, A. Bitton, D. Blank, V. Blank, W. Bloom, M. Blostein, D. Boudreau, A.M. Bourgault, P. Brassard, D.J. Briedis, S. Caplan, L. Chalifour, B. Chen, M. Churchill-Smith, A. Cohen, N. Colman, D. Cournoyer, G. Crelinsten, M. Culty, A. Dascal, D. Da Costa, K. Dasgupta, S. Daskalopoulou, M. Davidman, D. Dawson, M. De Marchie, J.S. Delaney, J. Del Carpio, N. Dendukuri, M. Deschenes, K. Dewar, P. Dobkin, J.S. Dylewski, M. Elizov, C. Ells, J. Engert, V. Essebag, C. Fallone, M.A. Fitzcharles, E. Fixman, W. Gerstein, P. Ghali, N. Giannetti, B. Gilfix, M. Godin, P. Goldberg, S. Gosselin, S. Gottfried, D. Gratton, L. Green, C. Greenaway, W. Gregory, J. Gruber, A. Gursahaney, C. Haston, N. Hilzenrat, I. Hings, A. Hirsch, J. How, M. Hudson, T. Huynh, S. Iqbal, T. Jagoe, D. Jayaraman, B. Jean-Claude, M.A. Kapusta, M. Katz, S. Katz, P. Kavan, J. Kimoff, R. Kiss, L. Knight, M. Kokoeva, A. Kristof, A.-L. Lafontaine, P. Lakatos, R. Lalonde, J. Landry, P. Laneuville, L. Larose, S. Lehoux, S. Lemay, C. Liang, R. Lin, M. Lipman, J.-L. Liu, Y. Longtin, R. Mackler, E. MacNamara, I. Malcolm, R. Mangel, S. Marcovitz, E. Matouk, S. Mayrand, T. McConnell, T.W. Meagher, S. Meltzer, S. Mishkin, J. Morais, S. Morin, D. Morris, K. Murai, M. Murshed, S. Nattel, M. Newkirk, E. O' Brien, R. Olivenstein, N. Pai, K. Pehr, A. Peterson, J. Pickering, C. Pineau, T. Podymow, J. Portnoy, R. Postuma, J. Prchal, S. Qureshi, M. Rabinovitch, E. Rahme, J.T. Ratner, M. Reed, P. Rene, J.B. Richards, S. Rinfret, J.A. Rivera Ramirez, C. Rocheleau, A. Rosenberg, S. Rousseau, M. Saleh, J. Schulz, A. Schwab, M. Schweitzer, S.K.K. Seah, I. Sebag, C. Seguin, M. Sewitch, J.D. Shannon, M. Sherman, P. Siegel, R. Sladek, D. Small, P. Small, M. Smilovitch, S. Solymoss, D. Stellwagen, D. Stubington, J. Sturgeon, P. Szego, V. Tagalakis, M. Tamilia, H. Tannenbaum, J. Therrien, E. Torban, P. Tousignant, A. Towers, G. Tsoukas, B. Turcotte, B. Unikowsky, M. Vasilevsky, A. Walling, M. Warner, K. Waschke, J. Welch, G. Wild, N. Wolkove, P. Wong, H. Zackon, A. Zidulka, J. Zidulka
Assistant Professors
S. Abadir, W. Afif, J. Afilalo, J. Agulnik, F. Ahmad Khan, A. Alam, R. Aloyz, J. Angelopoulos, D. Assayag, P. Assimakopoulos, I. Azuelos, A. Baass, Y. Bacher, V. Baffis, C. Baglole, R. Bailey, A. Balbul, D. Banerjee, S. Beaudoin, J.P. Beaudry, M. Beique, R. Benoit, B. Bernardin, M. Bernier, A. Bessissow, T. Bessissow, M. Bielinski, L. Birnbaum, G. Blake, S. Blum, H. Blumer, M. Bonnycastle, M. Borod, N. Bottega, P. Bourgouin, C. Brodeur, A. Brown-Johnson, I. Brukner, J. Buithieu, R. Bunea, J. Cameron, B. Campbell, W. Carey, H. Chang, A. Chen-Tournoux, S. Chevalier, W. Chiu, S. Christopoulos, B. Chrysler, P. Cleland, J. Cohen, V. Cohen, I. Colmegna, J. Cooperman, C. T. Costiniuk, B.-A. Cummings, V. Cyr, S. Dandona, R. Dandurand, C. Davies, K. Davison, N. Dayan, A. Demirjian, S. Dial, M. Divangahi, V. Dory, K. Doyle, S. Dube, R. Eappen, J. Eid, S. Eintracht, T. El-Helou, E. Elstein, N. Ezer, S. Fallovollita, J. Falutz, K. Filion, I. Fortier, M. Fournier, J. Fox, R. Foxford, C. Frenette, G. Friedman, R. Friedman, G. Frisch, M. Fujiwara, S.H. Fung, P. Galiatsatos, N. Garfield, S. Garg, A. Giannakis, S. Gilman, S. Gold, G. Goldman, C. Gomez-Garibello, A. Gonzales, B. Govig, G. Gyger, T. Hadjis, R. Haichin, M. Hannouche, L.P. Haraoui, J. Harissi Dagher, E. Hazel, P. Heilpern, A. Hercz, V. Homier, R. Horn, D. Hornstein, J. How, X. Hu, R. Husa, G. Inglis, K. Issigonis, N. Johnson, D. Joyal, J. Joza, T. Kader, F. Kalache, M.-A. Kallai-Sanfacon, M. Kaminska, S. Kenick, M. Khanna, T. Kohn, M. Koolian, M. Kornbluth, D. Kostiuk, J. Krasny, C.F. Kudo, M. Laliberte, A. Lalonde, D. Laporta, N. Larente, H. Laryea, C. Lauzon, K. Lawlor, P. Lebel, R. Leblanc, T. Lee, C. Legler, A. Leong, G. Levesque, E.J. Levinoff, J. Lipes, M. Lipnowski, M.L. Luong, L. Luterman, K. Ly, A.J. Maclean, A. Majdan, T. Maniatis, S. Mannix, C. Maranda, V. Mardigyan, L. Mardini, G. Martucci, E. McDonald, L. Meissner, P. Melanson, C. Michel, C. Mihalcioiu, C. Mindru, Y. Monczak, M. Mondou, J. Monette, L. Moreau, G. Morelli, S.T. Morin, N. Mousavi, R. Munk, V. Naessens, E. Nashi, M. Ndao, S. Nessim, N. Ng Cheong, D. Nguyen, J. Nguyen, K. Nguyen, V. Nguyen, L. Ofiara, L. Opatrny, M. Oughton, N. Ozen, M. Palaic, M. Palayew, M. Paliouras, M. Palumbo, S. Pamidi, P. Panopalis, J. Parent, F. Parente, F. Patenaude, J.P. Pelletier, P. Pelletier, C. Pepe, V. Petropoulos, N. Piazza, H.Z. Pomerantz, G. Popradi, D. Portnoy, P. Proulx, B. Rabinovitch, M. Radhakrishna, J. Raffoul, D. Rahal, A. Rizzo, O. Roshdy, J.P. Roux, R. Rubinstein, A. Ryder, N. Saad, N. Sabri, L. Sakr, S. Sandal, F. Sandrin, R. Sapir-Pichhadze, C.L. Saw, J. St-Cyr, M. St-Jacques, R. Schlesinger, B. Schwartz, M. Sebag, G. Sebastiani, J. Segal, M. Semret, J. Shahin, F. Shamekh, A. Shamy, R. Sheppard, E. Sidorowicz, F. Silviu-Dan, M. Singer, J. Sjostrom, B. Smith, C. Soulellis, M. Stanciu, M. Starr, M. Stein, D. Stern, J.A. Stewart, J. Storring, N-Z. Sun, A. Szilagy, M. Teltscher, G. Thanassoulis, S. Tinawi, L. Trudeau, A. Tsoukas, M. Tsoukas, L. Vautour, J. Verdon, A. Verma, E. Vinet, D. Vinh, M. Walker, D. Wan-Chow-Wah, B. Wang, P. Warshawsky, C. Watts, C. Weber, P. Willemot, J. Wiseman, J. Wyse, H. Yanofsky, C. Yansouni, C. Yeadon, D. Yee, M. Young, O. Yu, G. Zaharatos, P. Zanelli
Lecturers
E. Adelson, N.A. Ahmed, R. Audet, D. Azran, L. Babins, G. Beaulieu-Boire, D. Bechard, H. Benoualid, R. Bilefsky , D. Boisvert, M. Boufassa, J.-F. Brouillette, C. Cassis, M. Chicoine LeBel, M. Clamen, G. Cote, M. Dallaire, M. Di Lorenzo, R. Djiana, C. Dumont, I. Dylewski, A. Farah, E. Ferland, R. Fish, O. Fournier-Blake, S. Fox, S. Fujioka, N. Germain-Lacroix, A. Ghavami, F. Giard, E. Gilbert, M. Girouard, C. Gomberg, D. Grunbaum, J. Harvey, S. Javaheri, N. Kelner, C. Kempf, R. Kennedy, E. Kokoskin, T.B. Lam Tu, I. Lebovich, M. Lessard, C. Levesque, I. Lowensteyn, D. Macek, L. Moleski, A.T.D. Nguyen, T.T. Nguyen, J. Okapuu, S.D. Potoker, M. Rasti, H. Reisler, A. Roy, C. Sairam, R. Schiff, E. Shahin, H.Y. Shiu, R. Starra, M. Tahan, D. Tatu, D. Thibeault, G. Thibert, T. Toledano, P. Tran, H. Turner, D. Valcourt, M.-H. Verreault, T.-Y. Wang, J. Wangg, M. Weber, N. Wong, M. Zoghby
Associate Members
B. Abdulkarim, H.A. Abenhaim, M. Abrahamowicz, S. Ahmed, R. Andersen, M. Angle, G. Bartlett-Esquilant, M. Basik, M. Ben-Shoshan, D. Bernard, D. Boivin, M. Bouchard, N. Bouganim, P. Brodt, K. Brown, D. Buckeridge, C. Chalk, S. Chevalier, R.C. Chian, H. Clarke, T. Coderre, R. Cote, J. Cox, C. Cuello, A. De Pokomandy, L. Diatchenko, T. Duchaine, D. Dufort, E. Ehrensperger, K. Eppert, M. Fabian, L.E. Ferri, C. Goodyer, P. Goodyer, W.H. Gotlieb, D. Grouleau, I. Gupta, R. Hepple, V. Hirsh, L. Hoffman, M. Hunt, N. Jabado, F. Jafarian, T. Janaudis-Ferreira, D. Jensen, L. Joseph, D. Juncker, M.T. Kaartinen, J. Kimmelman, S. Komarova, A. Koromilas, L. Lands, J. Lapointe, B. Lebouche, B. Lessard, S. Lubarsky, C.A. Mandato, K. Mann, M. Martin, G. Matlashewski, B. Mazer, L. McCaffrey, C. McCusker, J. Minuk, T. Muanza, M. Nagano, J. Nalbantoglu, C.M. O'Flaherty, S. Owen, M. Pai, A. Pause, A. Philip, C. Piccirillo, C. Polychronakos, S. Prakash, J. Rak, E. Rosenberg, G. Rouleau, A. Ryan, S. Sabri, G.M. Sant Anna, P. Schweinhardt, M.E. Scott, R. Slim, N. Sonenberg, M. Sullivan, M. Szyf, T. Taivassalo, B. Thombs, I. Topisirovic, M. Tremblay, G. Ursini-Siegel, M. Vanhuyse, D. Van Meyel, I. Vedel, M. Veilleux, L. Vieira, M. Wilchesky, M. Witcher, J.H. Wu, M. Zappitelli, G. Zogopoulous
Adjunct Professors
H. Al-Jahdali, M. Al Madi, A.S. Albanna, J. Archambault, M. Arrieta, M.-C. Audelin, M. Avgil Tsadok, S. Bacon, M. Baltzan, D. Barolet, J. Bates, A.M. Bazin, C. Beauregard, G. Becker, F. Beland, B. Benzaquen, S. Bergeron, J. Biem, K. Billick, A. Brassard, E. Cassell, M. Cayouette, K. Champagne, F. Charron, A.M. Clarfield, A. Clarke, E. Cohen, M. Cohen, T. Combs, F. Coutlee, D. Dauphinee, J. Davignon, C.F. Deschepper, J. Di Noia, D. Domanski, J. Drouin, T. Eguale, M.D. Eid, S. Enerback, J. Estall, J. Fafard, M. Ferron, G. Fortier-Riberdy, N Francis, F. Gaba Idiamey, E. Garbe, N. Garceau, M.C. Giard, L-P Grenier, A.M. Grunbaum, H. Gu, G. Gupta, J. Gutkowska, P. Hamet, Z. Hanna, D. Hipfner, J. Hiscott, A. Huang, P. Jolicoeur, A. Kania, M. Kmita, D. Kodner, J.P. Lavoie, E. Lecuyer, I. Litvinov, D. Lussier, L. Mallett, F. Marcotte, C. Martinez, D. Miao, J.P. Michel, M. Miller, T. Moroy, P. Nair, F. Ni, M.S. Nosair, C. Nudo, M. Oeffinger, F. Paccaud, A. Papapetropoulos, M-C Parent, H. Payette, Y. Peretz, H. Perrault, K. Podsypanina, M. Prentki, M. Pugliatti, R. Rabasa-Lhoret, D. Rabinovitch, E. Racine, S. Rashed, M. Ridha, M. Rosengarten, C. Roussos, R. Sabbagh, M. Sandri, N. Seidah, Y. Skrobik, N. Srour, W.K. Suh, H. Takahashi, C. Tannenbaum, A. Trajman, M. Trudel, N.U. Truong, W. Tsang, J. Vacher, T. Vassilakopoulos, A. Veillette, E. Wang, K. Weiss, N.E. Winslade, C. Wu, S. Zari, J. Zwaagstra
Programs, Courses and University Regulations—2016-2017 (last updated May. 18, 2016) (disclaimer)
Faculty of Medicine—2016-2017 (last updated Aug. 15, 2016) (disclaimer)