Anatomy and Cell Biology

Department of Anatomy and Cell Biology

Location

Location

  • Strathcona Anatomy and Dentistry Building
  • 3640 University Street, Room M-28
  • Montreal QC H3A 0C7
  • Telephone: 514-398-6350
  • Website: www.mcgill.ca/anatomy

Core Courses

Core Courses

This Department contributes to the multidisciplinary curriculum of the M.D.,C.M. program during the Fundamentals of Medicine and Dentistry (FMD) and Clerkship components.

Putting It All Together: Basic Science, Medicine, and Society (Anatomy for Surgeons – Basic and Translational Science Selective)

Putting It All Together: Basic Science, Medicine, and Society (Anatomy for Surgeons – Basic and Translational Science Selective)

A selection of practical anatomy, seminar presentations, and clinical anatomical conferences is provided during the Senior Clerkship Component to supplement the knowledge of human anatomy obtained in the core program. It is specifically designed to provide the anatomical basis for surgical practice.

Other Courses

Other Courses

The Department offers a range of courses leading to the Liberal Program/Major/Honours B.Sc. in Cell Biology and is well-equipped for graduate research leading to M.Sc. and Ph.D. degrees. See the Faculty of Medicine's Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies section and the Faculty of Science's Undergraduate section.

Programs, Courses and University Regulations—2019-2020 (last updated May. 15, 2019) (disclaimer)

Anatomy and Cell Biology Faculty

Anatomy and Cell Biology Faculty

Chair
Craig Mandato
Emeritus Professors
Gary C. Bennett; B.A., B.Sc.(Sir G. Wms.), M.Sc., Ph.D.(McG.)
John J.M. Bergeron; B.Sc.(McG.), D.Phil.(Oxf.)
James R. Brawer; B.Sc.(Tufts), Ph.D.(Harv.)
Louis Hermo; B.A.(Loyola), M.Sc., Ph.D.(McG.)
Sandra C. Miller; B.Sc.(Sir G. Wms.), M.Sc., Ph.D.(McG.)
Dennis G. Osmond; C.M., B.Sc., M.B., Ch.B., D.Sc.(Brist.), M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., F.R.S.C.
Hershey Warshawsky; B.Sc.(Sir G. Wms.), M.Sc., Ph.D.(McG.)
Professors
Chantal Autexier; B.Sc.(C'dia), Ph.D.(McG.)
Samuel David; Ph.D.(Manit.) (joint appt. with Neurology and Neurosurgery)
Elaine Davis; B.Sc., M.Sc.(W. Ont.), Ph.D.(McG.)
Timothy Kennedy; B.Sc.(McM.), M.Phil., Ph.D.(Col.) (joint appt. with Neurology and Neurosurgery)
Nathalie Lamarche-Vane; B.Sc., Ph.D.(Montr.)
Marc D. McKee; B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.(McG.) (joint appt. with Dentistry)
Peter McPherson; B.Sc.(Manit.), Ph.D.(Iowa) (joint appt. with Neurology and Neurosurgery)
Carlos R. Morales; D.V.M.(U.N., Argentina), Ph.D.(McG.)
Joaquin Ortega; B.Sc.(Zaragoza), Ph.D.(Autonoma, Madrid)
Barry I. Posner; M.D.(Manit.), F.R.C.P.(C) (joint appt. with Medicine)
Dieter Reinhardt; M.S.(Kaiserslautern), Ph.D.(Munich) (joint appt. with Dentistry)
Alfredo Ribeiro-da-Silva; M.D., Ph.D.(Oporto) (joint appt. with Pharmacology and Therapeutics)
Wayne Sossin; S.B.(MIT), Ph.D.(Stan.) (joint appt. with Neurology and Neurosurgery)
Stefano Stifani; Ph.D.(Rome), Ph.D.(Alta.) (joint appt. with Neurology and Neurosurgery)
Hojatollah Vali; B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.(Munich)
Dominique Walker; B.Sc., Ph.D.(Geneva) (joint appt. with Psychiatry)
Associate Professors
Orest W. Blaschuk; B.Sc.(Winn.), M.Sc.(Manit.), Ph.D.(Tor.) (joint appt. with Surgery)
Eugene Daniels; M.Sc., Ph.D.(Manit.)
Craig Mandato; B.Sc., Ph.D.(Wat.)
Geoffroy P. Noël; Ph.D.(Br. Col.)
John F. Presley; B.A., Ph.D.(Texas)
Assistant Professors
Susanne Bechstedt; B.Sc.(Flor. St.), M.Sc.(Friedrich Schiller Univ.), Ph.D.(Max Planck)
Khanh Huy Bui; M.Sc.(Chalmers Univ. of Tech.), Ph.D.(ETH Zürich)
Michael Strauss; B.Ed.(Trent), B.Sc.(W. Laur.), M.Sc.(Tor.), D.Phil.(Goethe)
Javier Vargas; Ph.D.(UCM, Spain)
Gabriel Venne; Ph.D.(Qu.)
Nicole Ventura; Ph.D.(Qu.)
Associate Members
Daniel Bernard (Pharmacology and Therapeutics)
Claire Brown (Physiology)
Colin Chalk (Neurology and Neurosurgery)
Jean-François Cloutier (Neurology and Neurosurgery)
Claudio Cuello (Pharmacology and Therapeutics)
Giovanni DiBattista (Medicine)
Allen Ehrlicher (Bioengineering)
Alyson Fournier (Neurology and Neurosurgery)
Lisbet Haglund (Surgery)
Janet Henderson (Medicine)
Loydie A. Jerome-Majewska (Pediatrics and Human Genetics)
Mari T. Kaartinen (Dentistry)
Svetlana Komarova (Dentistry)
Stephane Laporte (Medicine)
Andréa Leblanc (Neurology and Neurosurgery)
Stéphanie Lehoux (Medicine)
Heidi McBride (Montreal Neurological Institute)
Peter Metrakos (Surgery)
Makato Nagano (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Christian Rocheleau (Endocrinology and Metabolism)
Edward S. Ruthazer (Neurology and Neurosurgery)
Peter Siegel (Medicine and Biochemistry)
Charles E. Smith; D.D.S., Ph.D.(McG.)
Thomas Stroh (Neurology and Neurosurgery)
Jason Tanny (Pharmacology and Therapeutics)
Adjunct Professors
Gregor Andelfinger; M.D.(Ulm)
Philippe Campeau; M.D.(Laval)
Michel Cayouette; Ph.D.(Laval)
Frédéric Charron; B.Sc.(Montr.), Ph.D.(McG.)
Jean-François Côté; Ph.D.(McG.)
Daniel Cyr; B.Sc., M.Sc.(C'dia), Ph.D.(Manit.)
Jacques Drouin; B.Sc., D.Sc.(Laval)
Jennifer Estall; Ph.D.(Tor.)
Patrick Freud; B.Sc., D.C.(Parker)
Michael Greenwood; B.Sc., M.Sc.(C'dia), Ph.D.(McG.)
David Hipfner; B.Sc., Ph.D.(Qu.)
Artur Kania; Ph.D.(Baylor)
Justin Kollman; Ph.D.(Calif.-San Diego)
Stephane Lefrancois; B.Sc., Ph.D.(McG.)
Alexei Pshezhetsky; Ph.D.(Moscow St.)
Isabelle Rouiller; Ph.D.(Hertfordshire)
Michael Sacher; Ph.D.(McG.)
Elitza Tocheva; B.Sc., Ph.D.(Br. Col.)
Programs, Courses and University Regulations—2019-2020 (last updated May. 15, 2019) (disclaimer)
Faculty of Medicine—2019-2020 (last updated May. 15, 2019) (disclaimer)